Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2005, 13:01   #1
Guest 38715
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can I have two broadband providers on one line?!?

I know this is a long shot (and unlikely) but does anyone know if I can have two broadband providers on one telephone line? I am on Tiscali, but my old man uses the net for work, so doesn't want to switch to another provider. Tiscali won't give me a MAC number for some reason.

So I was thinking of signing up to a new one, waiting for it to get connected and then cancel the old one(tiscali). I doubt the exchanges can handle this, but worth a pop.

btw - anyone know a provider who gives you modem access for free whilst you are waiting to be hooked up?
Guest 38715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 13:09   #2
Guest 3230
should be working
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
No. But migration should be pretty quick.
Guest 3230 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 13:11   #3
Guest 21014
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In a Tree in Louisiana
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tiscali don't do migration so there will be a period where you are without BB, for me when i switched from them to Nildram it was just over a week. And I think Nildram give you dialup access too. I think most probably do.
Guest 21014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network