Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-01-2018, 22:12   #2541
vaderag
Gamertag: VaderAG
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 6,899
Thanks: 359
Thanked 78 Times in 60 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by target View Post
I properly derailed this thread didn't i?

I deserve some kind of reward.
Ha. Yeah, I only just realised when you posted that it was still the windows 10 thread!!

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk
__________________
@GambitUK
vaderag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 13:06   #2542
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
This may sound a silly question but it’s never stopped me asking before

Is there such thing as a one button shutdown app ?
Something that sits on desktop and when clicked, regardless of me having a document open or other such thing, just safely shuts the pc down ?
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 13:21   #2543
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
Bit of a contradiction there. Windows can't shut down 'safely' if you've got crap open. It can close Word, etc, but if its needs to save, you get that annoying, "Word is preventing Windows from shutting down", etc.
Add a shortcut on your desktop which points to shutdown.exe, with '-s -t 0' arguments.


The -s makes it shutdown. You can add a -f to that to force it, but it won't save any documents that need saving. Change it to -r to make it reboot. The '-t 0' makes it shutdown now, rather than wait 30 seconds.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 13:23   #2544
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Cheers

I shall try, I suppose by safe I just meant, safer than just holding down power button

I just want to stop all those annoying you have x y and z open messages,
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 14:09   #2545
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
You can also change the -s to -h to make it hibernate.

Looking at the help, technically they should be slash switches (so /s /t 0)
Also supported is 'fast startup', so '/s /hybrid' - "Performs a shutdown of the computer and prepares it for fast startup."

Last edited by Chris Locke; 08-03-2018 at 14:13.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (08-03-2018)
Old 08-03-2018, 14:15   #2546
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Cheers

I must be missing something as clicking shortcut ran something but pc stayed on
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 14:25   #2547
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
which option - /s /t 0 ?
Presume it works OK if you run it from a command prompt? (ie, type 'shutdown /s /t 0')
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 15:44   #2548
driver8
eviscerate your memory
 
driver8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Malé, Maldives
Posts: 10,809
Thanks: 1,925
Thanked 2,165 Times in 925 Posts
Years ago, I set my laptop to just hibernate on pressing the power button - so easy and convenient, but potentially problematic on another machine!
driver8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 17:46   #2549
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 19,012
Thanks: 278
Thanked 4,413 Times in 1,987 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuncanSWardle View Post
I just want to stop all those annoying you have x y and z open messages,
The programmer in me is horrified by your blatant disregard for your data we're trying to save from destruction for you.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (08-03-2018)
Old 08-03-2018, 18:47   #2550
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,887
Thanks: 465
Thanked 711 Times in 517 Posts
If it's EA's Origin popping up, it crashes on 90% of shutdowns. I may have to make a shutdown script that taskkills it before calling shutdown
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 19:35   #2551
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by target View Post
The programmer in me is horrified by your blatant disregard for your data we're trying to save from destruction for you.
Lol, the pc is rarely if ever used for anything important and often just used to quickly print something out or similar and then hit shutdown. I walk away on,y to come back half hour later and find it’s there with prompts about closing down

I just want the pc to switch off with no prompts
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 11:10   #2552
Wooglie
Rurouni
 
Wooglie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 5,883
Thanks: 1,305
Thanked 941 Times in 408 Posts
try shutdown /f /p
Wooglie is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
Chris Locke (09-03-2018)
Old 12-03-2018, 18:49   #2553
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
That worked and all sorted thank you
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 18:51   #2554
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Do have another "issue" though

I have 3 drives on my PC
Boot Drive, Data Drive and a Games Drive

So when I want to do a clean install etc I just wipe the C drive leaving all my saved data, photos etc on the D drive

However I have an issue that I thought I could get past easily but seems not

When I try to move / copy things onto or around the D (data) drive I get a message saying I need to provide administrator permission and have to click continue each time

Ive followed various online guides on access rights etc, but each and everytime it persists
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 18:54   #2555
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
NTFS stores permissions for each file/folder. So when you reinstall, all those files belong to a different user.
Its easy to assign permissions to the new user, but can take a while, becuase even though you assign permissions on a folder level, NTFS assigns them at a file levell.

I'll knock up a screencast tomorrow as its something we do often at work, to backup users' files on their computer (eg, a users desktop)

Edit: Sounds like you know the procedure. You can't get around it, unfortunately. There may be a script though to assign the permissions...

Last edited by Chris Locke; 12-03-2018 at 18:55.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (12-03-2018)
Old 13-03-2018, 12:42   #2556
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,887
Thanks: 465
Thanked 711 Times in 517 Posts
Assuming you are on Windows 10 (you are in the thread ), you don't need to wipe anything to do a clean install. There's a setting called refresh my PC which can do it for you. And it pretty much reinstalls itself every 6 months when the new creators updates come out.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 13:17   #2557
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
> And it pretty much reinstalls itself

Its not like a reinstall though. A 'clean' reinstall starts with a clean slate. When the updates come out, the 'guts' get scraped out and replaced, but the turds floating in the registry / temp files / sewage pipes of the system still remain.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 14:06   #2558
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
> There may be a script to automate the setting of permissions.

And there is.
https://helgeklein.com/setacl/
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
dunkle (13-03-2018)
Old 13-03-2018, 15:07   #2559
shteve
[o]EvilTwinkle
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,887
Thanks: 465
Thanked 711 Times in 517 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Locke View Post
> And it pretty much reinstalls itself

Its not like a reinstall though. A 'clean' reinstall starts with a clean slate. When the updates come out, the 'guts' get scraped out and replaced, but the turds floating in the registry / temp files / sewage pipes of the system still remain.
I suppose it depends on why you're doing the reinstall though. Some people still hang on to the outdated concept that windows needs a reinstall every few months to keep it working properly.
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 15:45   #2560
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,163
Thanks: 453
Thanked 1,577 Times in 515 Posts
Thats my point. Technically it does. An update keeps all your apps and settings. A reinstall (either the old method or via 'refresh my pc') every 6/12 months doesn't do that. I've installed all manner of crap on my PC and the 6 monthly updates don't help in that regard.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7... Decided on Windows 8 - RESOLVED Psycho Computing Forum 26 03-11-2012 17:53
Simple video editor like Windows Live Movie Maker for Windows? King Mustard Computing Forum 1 05-03-2012 08:39
MS Technet: Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Beta driver8 Computing Forum 31 28-02-2011 10:44
Windows Home Server / Windows 7 - temporary loss of access to random shared folders? ColinP Computing Forum 5 25-01-2010 21:49
Windows developers : Displaying MDI child windows in a multiple monitor environment pkr Computing Forum 4 04-08-2005 23:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network