Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Shopping and Money Forums > Bargain Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-12-2009, 10:24   #1
Guest 8586
Ultim8pc
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 98
Thanks: 13
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
WD Passport 500Gb External HD - £49.99

WD Passport 500Gb External HD spotted in local Currys (Keighley, West Yorkshire) for £49.99.

Last edited by nigel.prescott; 28-12-2009 at 10:25.
Guest 8586 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 11:36   #2
Mr R
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 940
Thanks: 23
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Do you know whether there were any whites at that price?
__________________

Panasonic TC-P55ST50, Denon AVR-2113, Sovos DVD/VCR, Sky HD, PS3, Wii, SVS SCS-01 & SVS PC-Ultra
Please Leave Trade Feedback Here
Mr R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 16:37   #3
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Currys have the Iomega 500GB Prestige Home storage for £36.99. Also available at PC World for the same price:

Iomega 500GB Prestige Home storage
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 17:18   #4
Guest 195
Harvester of the sea
 
Guest 195's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London
Posts: 7,616
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I called them today to see if any London branches had stock but they were useless - would be interested in any more info on these as it's exactly what I want and th ebest price I can find online is £65.

Alan - these are USB-powered 2.5" drives whereas the Iomega is a chunkier 3.5", so not really an equivalent.
Guest 195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 17:20   #5
Jimmyboy
^__^
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 15,613
Thanks: 79
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
Currys have the Iomega 500GB Prestige Home storage for £36.99. Also available at PC World for the same price:

Iomega 500GB Prestige Home storage
That's not a portable mind and it requires a power adaptor unlike the passports.
Jimmyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 18:09   #6
Mr R
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 940
Thanks: 23
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Selly Oak branch had the 320GB at £54 odd from what I could tell, so didn't bother to look any further.
__________________

Panasonic TC-P55ST50, Denon AVR-2113, Sovos DVD/VCR, Sky HD, PS3, Wii, SVS SCS-01 & SVS PC-Ultra
Please Leave Trade Feedback Here
Mr R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2009, 14:00   #7
ralph wiggum
Chamakh My Bitch Up.
 
ralph wiggum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: south of heaven
Posts: 6,497
Thanks: 284
Thanked 100 Times in 54 Posts
Didn't have any in the Catford branch of Currys, but PC World have the WD Elements 500GB Black 2.5" Portable Hard Drive for £59.99 which seems pretty good. About the same size as the passport.
__________________
Dvd collection.......my meagre feedback thread
Charlie George: "You know how much I love my football. Obviously Arsenal, I don't really give a monkey's about anybody else. This is a proper football club."
MKFC: 2621-3399-2006 (ralph)
ralph wiggum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2009, 16:38   #8
Ghost Dog
Xbox Live: Spacescape
 
Ghost Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Blackpool
Posts: 632
Thanks: 6
Thanked 65 Times in 19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
Currys have the Iomega 500GB Prestige Home storage for £36.99. Also available at PC World for the same price:

Iomega 500GB Prestige Home storage
They also have a 1TB version of this for £59.99 picked one up in store (Currys) the other day.

Last edited by Ghost Dog; 31-12-2009 at 16:39.
Ghost Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2009, 17:10   #9
Barnacle
Trusted User
 
Barnacle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: London
Posts: 3,376
Thanks: 308
Thanked 126 Times in 77 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralph wiggum View Post
Didn't have any in the Catford branch of Currys, but PC World have the WD Elements 500GB Black 2.5" Portable Hard Drive for £59.99 which seems pretty good. About the same size as the passport.
Glad you mentioned that, I was going to pop down to that branch today to see if they had any left in stock.
Barnacle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 00:49   #10
PaulB
Slow Posting Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I got the Prestige 500Gb from Currys a couple of days ago, just my luck I think mine must be from a dodgy batch... resets every time it turns off, needs reformatting, doesnt hold any data. Now making a clicking noise and won't be recognised in windows or linux... straight back to the shop tomorrow for a refund I won't be taking a punt on a cheap drive like this again.
PaulB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 16:10   #11
Guest 29924
Trusted User
 
Guest 29924's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 642
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
I got the Prestige 500Gb from Currys a couple of days ago, just my luck I think mine must be from a dodgy batch... resets every time it turns off, needs reformatting, doesnt hold any data. Now making a clicking noise and won't be recognised in windows or linux... straight back to the shop tomorrow for a refund I won't be taking a punt on a cheap drive like this again.
Maybe your USB port on your laptop isn't powerful enough to power it?

My old mac laptop has the same problem
Guest 29924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 16:30   #12
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
The front USB case ports of my desktop does not power my WD Passport enough. The computer will find it and then lose the connection. I am ok with the USB sockets around the back on the actual motherboard. I ended up leaving a usb cable attached and just connect the HDD when I need to.

Last edited by nwgarratt; 05-01-2010 at 16:31.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 16:50   #13
Guest 29924
Trusted User
 
Guest 29924's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 642
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've read these passports have new software which stop you moving them around between different computers. Is that true?

I use my 320gb between a mac and a PS3.
Would this no longer work?
Guest 29924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 16:52   #14
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Bronson View Post
I've read these passports have new software which stop you moving them around between different computers. Is that true?

I use my 320gb between a mac and a PS3.
Would this no longer work?
Never heard that but then I always remove any software/files that come with the drives.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 16:56   #15
Guest 29924
Trusted User
 
Guest 29924's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 642
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwgarratt View Post
Never heard that but then I always remove any software/files that come with the drives.
Not sure if that is possible - I don't really understand the following but here is what I have read.

"The included software is fixed on the firmware and autocreates a virtual CD drive and the drive requires a driver ( you can skip the driver, but then you have an uninstalled device in your device manager, and the drive keeps asking for it everytime you connect )
You can not remove it, you can only flash new firmware to allow a tool to remove the automatic creation of the virtual CD drive. If you do that, you have to make sure you have the driver ready somewhere else ( besides on the virtual CD ) or otherwise you will keep getting asked for the driver."
Guest 29924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 19:00   #16
ralph wiggum
Chamakh My Bitch Up.
 
ralph wiggum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: south of heaven
Posts: 6,497
Thanks: 284
Thanked 100 Times in 54 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Bronson View Post
I've read these passports have new software which stop you moving them around between different computers. Is that true?
That would make them being portable pointless wouldn't it?
__________________
Dvd collection.......my meagre feedback thread
Charlie George: "You know how much I love my football. Obviously Arsenal, I don't really give a monkey's about anybody else. This is a proper football club."
MKFC: 2621-3399-2006 (ralph)
ralph wiggum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 19:57   #17
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,574
Thanks: 79
Thanked 85 Times in 58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Bronson View Post
Not sure if that is possible - I don't really understand the following but here is what I have read.

"The included software is fixed on the firmware and autocreates a virtual CD drive and the drive requires a driver ( you can skip the driver, but then you have an uninstalled device in your device manager, and the drive keeps asking for it everytime you connect )
You can not remove it, you can only flash new firmware to allow a tool to remove the automatic creation of the virtual CD drive. If you do that, you have to make sure you have the driver ready somewhere else ( besides on the virtual CD ) or otherwise you will keep getting asked for the driver."
No idea what any of that means. The HDD came with software which I deleted of the drive (WDSetup, WDSync etc). It has been used on three different computers.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 20:00   #18
Guest 29924
Trusted User
 
Guest 29924's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 642
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwgarratt View Post
No idea what any of that means. The HDD came with software which I deleted of the drive (WDSetup, WDSync etc). It has been used on three different computers.
Will it work on a PS3?
That's what I want it for - watching films
Guest 29924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 22:29   #19
lardarse
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bumland
Posts: 1,826
Thanks: 212
Thanked 686 Times in 213 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Bronson View Post
Will it work on a PS3?
That's what I want it for - watching films
If you mean will it work IN a PS3 Im under the impression it wont as its slightly too thick.
lardarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 02:18   #20
Guest 29924
Trusted User
 
Guest 29924's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 642
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
no, my 320gb plugs into the usb slot and i can watch films
Guest 29924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500GB, External, Passport

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
500gb Western Digital Passport Drive for £49.99 Tob Suppliers and Shopping Forum 20 05-10-2009 16:20
500GB USB external disk £63.44 AdminSpod Bargain Forum 11 18-01-2008 10:27
Seagate 500Gb external £84.99 PC World Guest 32598 Bargain Forum 7 29-07-2007 20:00
500GB External HDD - £73.99 + Delivery Guest 42535 Bargain Forum 8 16-07-2007 17:02
Freecom 500GB external HD - £79.99 Tastydirt Bargain Forum 7 15-05-2007 15:12

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network