Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-04-2009, 11:27   #1
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
ANyone able to help me speed up \ tweak my PC

Few years back I purchased a Mesh Fireblade PC (as reviewed here) and over the years have upgraded it (new 1TB SATA HD, extra memory, new graphics card etc)

Anyway, it runs Vista (score attached at end of the post) and from what I see it should be a fine machine for day to day use (only games I play on it are rather basic old ones) but it has problems

(1) It takes an age to boot up. Usually takes close to 2 minutes to boot up and get me to the log in screen. However the only "extra" programmes that load during boot are avast. The hard drive I thought was decent enough being a 1TB SATA drive taken from a MyBook which I did not use

(2) The internet is slow. Not the actual downloading or connection etc, but the browser. If I click the Firefox icon it opens up and starts to display my 5 tabbed pages (home pages) but to display the pages it takes close to a minute. Once loaded browsing is fine and as I would expect from a 2MB connection but that initial loading of the browser takes an age

Can anyone recommend what I can do to speed these two problems up ?


Vista Scores 4.2

System
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer System manufacturer
Model System name
Total amount of system memory 2.00 GB RAM
System type 32-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 1
64-bit capable Yes

Storage
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total size of hard disk(s) 932 GB
Disk partition (C 302 GB Free (443 GB Total)
Disk partition (D 456 GB Free (488 GB Total)
Media drive (E CD/DVD

Graphics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Display adapter type NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM)
Total available graphics memory 1023 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 256 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 767 MB
Display adapter driver version 7.15.11.8122
Primary monitor resolution 1920x1200
DirectX version DirectX 9.0 or better

Network
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Network Adapter NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Network Adapter Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Network Adapter Microsoft Tun Miniport Adapter
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 11:34   #2
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,344
Thanks: 15
Thanked 315 Times in 303 Posts
Once it has booted up how much memory does it claim to be using under the performance tab in task manager ?
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 11:38   #3
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian turner View Post
Once it has booted up how much memory does it claim to be using under the performance tab in task manager ?
between 46 and 48 percent
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 11:43   #4
ian turner
Trusted User
 
ian turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the pits
Posts: 12,344
Thanks: 15
Thanked 315 Times in 303 Posts
er % is cpu usage or are you helpfully converting 956MB into a percentage ?
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All important data is backed up. If you didn't back it up it wasn't important
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ian turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 11:51   #5
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian turner View Post
er % is cpu usage or are you helpfully converting 956MB into a percentage ?
nope

Looking at it now

CPU Usage between 50 and 60 percent
Physical Memory listed (as now) at 44%

Def displayed as a percentage
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 12:04   #6
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Quick snapshot of whats running

dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 12:26   #7
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
def seems to be a problem with the desktop
have just been and tried other halfs laptop - also running vista and that loads web browsers and web pages miles quicker than my desktop - also boots quicker (and thats got LOADS of stuff running on it)

Have tried 3 browsers now on the desktop (Opera, Firefox and IE) all are slow and sluggish (these forums dont even load on firefox) and for some reason IE is the quickest

Physical Memory now shown as 37% and CPU Usage at 10%

Last edited by dunkle; 15-04-2009 at 12:29.
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 12:34   #8
douglasb
Suedehead.
 
douglasb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Exiled in England
Posts: 11,073
Thanks: 148
Thanked 895 Times in 545 Posts
Try http://www.google.com/chrome

Or what about just a fresh install of Vista?

Last edited by douglasb; 15-04-2009 at 12:34.
douglasb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 12:36   #9
ColinP
Egomaniac / Snowflake
 
ColinP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Somewhere out there
Posts: 18,295
Thanks: 448
Thanked 1,382 Times in 691 Posts
My Vista desktop is running really slowly now Not even been on Vista that long so it seems I'll be doing a rebuild soon and may even go back to XP Pro.
__________________
ColinP, Administrator
The Digital Fix | Tweals
ColinP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 12:50   #10
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Gave it a reboot and still Firefox and Opera just crawl
However using IE its flying

No idea why this should be - never used IE on the machine before
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 13:54   #11
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Well even on boot up without me opening anything at all I only have 50% memory available to me

Why would this be
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 13:59   #12
CS
Jedi Master
 
CS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Barnsley, Yorks
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Have you done a spyware check? Virusscan?
__________________
Horseflesh: "I'd have no problem with reacting with extreme violence to neutralise that threat."

Spacecorps Directive 34124 - No officer with false teeth should attempt oral sex in zero gravity.'
CS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 14:01   #13
dunkle
Trusted User
 
dunkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10,146
Thanks: 872
Thanked 242 Times in 129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CS View Post
Have you done a spyware check? Virusscan?
whats best for spyware
avast not found anything
dunkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 14:35   #14
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,283
Thanks: 386
Thanked 524 Times in 315 Posts
Could well be avast that's the issue. AVs will always attempt to update themselves and check startup objects before the rest of the system kicks in.

As a test, try disabling avast for everything. Reboot and see if there's any difference. Obviously, restart avast after the test as running without an AV is not recommended.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 14:57   #15
CS
Jedi Master
 
CS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Barnsley, Yorks
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I use Spybot for scanning my PC, and also use AVG for my Antivirus...not used Avast so can't comment but it would surprise me if Avast was causing a 2 minute boot up...
How abut getting HijackThis and posting up your results log (is that allowed here?)
__________________
Horseflesh: "I'd have no problem with reacting with extreme violence to neutralise that threat."

Spacecorps Directive 34124 - No officer with false teeth should attempt oral sex in zero gravity.'
CS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 15:32   #16
Fatbloke
PSN : Fatbloke-66
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 9,283
Thanks: 386
Thanked 524 Times in 315 Posts
Also, is your machine on a network as attempts to connect to asleep devices and / or drives can cause delays in boot up.
Fatbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 15:35   #17
CS
Jedi Master
 
CS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Barnsley, Yorks
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbloke View Post
Also, is your machine on a network as attempts to connect to asleep devices and / or drives can cause delays in boot up.
I think that it scans the network for connected shares after login, at least thats what mine does.
If I recall, isnt there a tool on the microsoft website that scans all things happening on boot up? i'll have a look see.
__________________
Horseflesh: "I'd have no problem with reacting with extreme violence to neutralise that threat."

Spacecorps Directive 34124 - No officer with false teeth should attempt oral sex in zero gravity.'
CS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 15:38   #18
CS
Jedi Master
 
CS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Barnsley, Yorks
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think this is it:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/S.../BootVis.shtml

Gotta say though that it seems MS aren't updating that software anymore so it might not work on Vista - worth a try though I reckon.


Might also be worth doing a defrag of your Windows partition using this command (without the quotes) "defrag c: -b" - this defrags the boot files.
__________________
Horseflesh: "I'd have no problem with reacting with extreme violence to neutralise that threat."

Spacecorps Directive 34124 - No officer with false teeth should attempt oral sex in zero gravity.'

Last edited by CS; 15-04-2009 at 15:41.
CS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 15:46   #19
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 12,832
Thanks: 171
Thanked 838 Times in 526 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbloke View Post
Also, is your machine on a network as attempts to connect to asleep devices and / or drives can cause delays in boot up.
would have been my initial guess. If there are mapped drives it will try to reconnect them until it time out.

However, it wouldn't really explain the slowness of the os in general. Maybe try updating all the drivers.
bumfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 16:45   #20
fodder
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: South Wales
Posts: 822
Thanks: 106
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
As regards the firefox issue I notice it's taking up 59% of the cpu, have you checked for any updates lately or even try the new beta version.
I've got the 3.1beta3 and even with 5 or 6 tabs open it rarely hits 10% and is normally between 0 to 5%.
You can get the beta here 3.1beta3
fodder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
drives, Fireblade, firefox, graphics card, Memory, Mesh, Mesh Fireblade, sata, slow computer, Task Manager, tweak

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connection speed says 2mb but its actual speed is 1/2 a meg. Guest 37422 Computing Forum 6 03-05-2005 21:30
four speed dvd-r eight speed dvd writer Sachin Computing Forum 3 12-07-2004 12:28

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network