Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gaming Forums > Video Games Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2005, 13:36   #1
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Problems with Xbox Live on 360 - post here

Need some help getting my new 360 on live.

I have a wireless network and use a netgear wireless gaming adapter for the console network connection.

When I try and connect via the 360 I cannot and when I test the connection it says IP address failed.

Have set the network settings to manual and put in the IP address of my router on the gateway but still nothing.

Could it be as simple as I need the official wireless adapter?
__________________
My Feedback

Last edited by shand754; 04-12-2005 at 18:25.
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 14:08   #2
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,476
Thanks: 9
Thanked 184 Times in 176 Posts
Try the gaming adaptor on a PC or laptop first to confirm it works. There is no reason why it shouldn'y as it is transparent to the device it is connected to as it thinks it is a plain wired ethernet connection.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 14:19   #3
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
It definately works mate. I think I have isolated the problem to the router not seeing the adapter.
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 14:23   #4
Guest 2564
YNWA
 
Guest 2564's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kidwelly, West Wales..
Posts: 4,611
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by shand754
Could it be as simple as I need the official wireless adapter?
There was talk that it would only work with the official adaptor...
Guest 2564 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 14:37   #5
Guest 47841
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phone the Netgear helpline, they are very helpful. Sorted mine out last week.
Phone number is on the warrenty I think.
Guest 47841 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 14:45   #6
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
cheers guys
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 17:10   #7
Guest 1846
PSN: MR_COATES
 
Guest 1846's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Scotlandia
Posts: 2,298
Thanks: 24
Thanked 62 Times in 16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyPearce
There was talk that it would only work with the official adaptor...
I've simply plugged the Linksys Gaming adapter (via ethernet) into the 360 and it's worked absolutely fine as it did with the 'old' Xbox.

I've also finally manged to get the 360 to communicate with my XP PC, Pics and Music only but it works REALLY well!

The music streaming is so much better than I used to have with the Roku Soundbridge.

And my favourite bit so far is seeing that the 360 automatically gets the track info for CD's. I used to hate putting CD's on the old Xbox HD and then manually naming all the tracks... Still takes an age to rip them to the HDD though.
Guest 1846 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 17:20   #8
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Still no joy for me.

Mr Coates can I ask what IP settings you have put into your 360 and whether you had do do anything on your router?
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 17:21   #9
Guest 788
Rail Jocky
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The top of Hurakan Condor, looking down
Posts: 717
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR.COATES
I've simply plugged the Linksys Gaming adapter (via ethernet) into the 360 and it's worked absolutely fine as it did with the 'old' Xbox.

I've also finally manged to get the 360 to communicate with my XP PC, Pics and Music only but it works REALLY well!

The music streaming is so much better than I used to have with the Roku Soundbridge.

And my favourite bit so far is seeing that the 360 automatically gets the track info for CD's. I used to hate putting CD's on the old Xbox HD and then manually naming all the tracks... Still takes an age to rip them to the HDD though.
This is good news, can you confirm that you are streaming over a wireless 'G' network? The 'Launch Day' thread that has all the 360 specs says it will only stream over a wireless 'A' network

TIA
Guest 788 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 17:23   #10
Guest 788
Rail Jocky
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The top of Hurakan Condor, looking down
Posts: 717
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shand754
Still no joy for me.

Mr Coates can I ask what IP settings you have put into your 360 and whether you had do do anything on your router?
There is a post in one of the other Threads (towards the end) regarding someone having to add the 360 to the DMZ in his router as the port forwarding was not working as expected.

HTH

Here

Last edited by Dave L; 02-12-2005 at 17:26.
Guest 788 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 17:42   #11
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Will try that, I also notice that under network settings there is a section to enter your wireless security including SSID, WEP key etc but mine is greyed out. This is bugging me now.
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 18:11   #12
Guest 10381
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Colliers Wood
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have had a few issues with the DG834G & the gaming adaptor WGE111. Only time its been working is if I disable all security on the wireless connection. Then I can add the IP address of the adaptor to a browser and then see its configuration settings etc. When I enable any security, WEP or WPA-PSK, on both with the same passwords etc I cannot connect. Then if I disable wireless security on the DG834G, do a reset on the adaptor, then it is all able to connect happily again. Its good to be on live, but it would also be good to not have an open network !!
Guest 10381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 18:18   #13
Guest 1092
Howling Mad!!!!!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rowley Regis, UK
Posts: 991
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hiya saw your post on the other thread...

I can't help with your wireless issue as my 360 is wired to my DG834GT

However here is how I set mine up...

I set the 360 to have a static IP rather than one through DHCP (go into the network option on the system config page and use CUSTOM instead of AUTOMATIC. I et mine to be 192.168.0.250 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0 and a gateway of 192.168.0.1).

Log onto the router...

Setup 2 custom services using services option under FIREWALL on the left hand window....one for UDP port 88 and one for tcp/udp 3074. Then go into FIREWALL RULES and added the two services created and set them to point at the static IP you gave the 360.

This still didn't work for me although I was able to buy stuff on live just not download anything that was free such as trailers/demo's.

So under the ADVANCED option on the left on my DG834 router there is a WAN SETUP option. Go in there and enable the DMZ Server tick and add the IP for the 360 as the DMZ Server.

This then worked ok however it does leave your 360 with NO firewall protection.

Hope this helps...

One thing that is odd is the router does not see the 360 as an attached device which it should do...most odd...

Last edited by Wolfman; 02-12-2005 at 18:22.
Guest 1092 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 20:22   #14
Guest 22496
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: cymru
Posts: 894
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ok im totally confuzed,my 360 has been packed up for santa so i cant get to read the instructions,i know it comes with tinternet cables but where do i plug these as my broadband adsl has no spare ports,or is it best to get one of those wireless thingys from play.com??
Guest 22496 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 13:15   #15
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Right spent the best part of the morning with a mate who runs his own firm setting up wireless networks trying to get my netgear wireless network adapter recognise the 360 with no luck whatsoever.

Decided reluctantly to buy the 360 wireless adapter and it worked first time. Great I thought I can finally get on live.

However it won't let me set up my account on the 360

When I try and transfer my account by entering my xbox settings it refuses to recognise them and when I try and enter my gamertag, email and passport it gets as far as starting to download some files and then I get error 80154006 and a message directing me to x.box.com/support

Trouble is they are so busy at the moment if you get through all you get is some guy offering to get someone to call you back next week.

Anyone have any ideas please?
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 18:37   #16
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Sorted this now, the error was as a result of my old gamertag having been frozen as I let my live account lapse. I have had to set up a new account with a new gamertag but I am finally online.

This can be closed now.
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 18:59   #17
Guest 22496
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: cymru
Posts: 894
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
not yet,can anyone help me,can i just plug the cable that comes with the 360 into my adsl speedtouch??
Guest 22496 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 20:43   #18
shand754
Gamertag - Shanduk
 
shand754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,969
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Depends if it has an ethernet cable socket, I couldn't on my adsl modem so I had to buy a router. If you post the make and model on here I am sure I or someone else can look it up and tell you if it will work.
shand754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 20:46   #19
Guest 22496
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: cymru
Posts: 894
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
its the speedtouch330 by thompson
Guest 22496 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 22:20   #20
Harsin
Moderator
 
Harsin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wales
Posts: 22,093
Thanks: 20
Thanked 61 Times in 21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfman
Hiya saw your post on the other thread...

I can't help with your wireless issue as my 360 is wired to my DG834GT

However here is how I set mine up...

I set the 360 to have a static IP rather than one through DHCP (go into the network option on the system config page and use CUSTOM instead of AUTOMATIC. I et mine to be 192.168.0.250 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0 and a gateway of 192.168.0.1).

Log onto the router...

Setup 2 custom services using services option under FIREWALL on the left hand window....one for UDP port 88 and one for tcp/udp 3074. Then go into FIREWALL RULES and added the two services created and set them to point at the static IP you gave the 360.

This still didn't work for me although I was able to buy stuff on live just not download anything that was free such as trailers/demo's.

So under the ADVANCED option on the left on my DG834 router there is a WAN SETUP option. Go in there and enable the DMZ Server tick and add the IP for the 360 as the DMZ Server.

This then worked ok however it does leave your 360 with NO firewall protection.

Hope this helps...

One thing that is odd is the router does not see the 360 as an attached device which it should do...most odd...
Thankyou, you are an absolute star!

I was having Live problems and by entering the IP and DNS setting manually rather than automatic it solved my problems.
Harsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network