Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2007, 17:55   #301
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
It all depends on the capacity at your exchange, if there is space then you can get on the likes of Max without going via the Connect product.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 11:01   #302
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/gamin...-fastpath.html

Anyone tried that yet? Tempted to ring up but I'm put off by having to wade through all the Tier 1 people and the trouble shooting first
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 16:56   #303
anephric
Kidney Thief
 
anephric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 22,698
Thanks: 33
Thanked 120 Times in 76 Posts
Yep. I tried a few nights ago and couldn't get past Tier 1. I purposely avoided saying the words "latency" and "ping" because I know they're problems not offically supported by Sky. I couldn't get past him and I even catered to his little list of suggestions (have I turned off the router for 30 mins and turned it back on etc). I'm going to try again later in the week in the AM.

I've tried doing this through email as well, but didn't get anywhere. I desperately want my pings sorting because I'm barely touching my Xbox Live at the mo.
__________________
www.khaaan.com
anephric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 17:47   #304
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
That is the sort of crap I want to avoid - why we can't just ask to be put through to Tier 3 is beyond me. Its our connection and its no skin off Sky's nose if we want a few things tweaked

Last edited by john316; 20-08-2007 at 17:47.
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 18:46   #305
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
I gave Tier 1 both barrels recently and demanded to be put through to Tier 3. I pointed out I was not an imbecile, had already done all the things he was about to tell me to do [and threw in a couple of the things including the router address and the error it would give] and to save both of us time he may as well just go through the list in front of him [they HAVE] to answer all the questions apparently and generate a tier 3 ticket.
4 days later tier 3 had not bothered to call back so I had another [politer] go and within a week I got a letter telling me they acknowledged all the problems I had been having, agreed it was related to my local exchange and had made the necessary adjustments. to be fair it seemed to have worked too.

NOW i just have to get them to agree my sister's router is faulty as it gets VERY hot and has to be unplugged to cool down before it will work.
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2007, 15:30   #306
Guest 33467
Shilpa Poppadom
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: My house
Posts: 6,422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
It all depends on the capacity at your exchange, if there is space then you can get on the likes of Max without going via the Connect product.
Im really puzzled as to how they allocate you the LLU packages now. Yesterday I got a neighbour connected to Sky Broadband and they got the 'free' package straight away. None of the 'you have to be on the Ł5 connect package until we can find more capacity on your exchange', whereas for the last 6 months I have been on Connect waiting , on the same exchange, for capacity to be upgraded . I called them up and they didnt have a clue why ....
Guest 33467 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2007, 17:53   #307
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
I don't know for certain but my thoughts are that you might have to wait the full six months. The reason why I say this is because like you my brother is on the connect package and his exchange was unbundled on the same day mine was, but where I moved across 6 days later he like you, is still on the connect package. I had been on this package for the previous 6 months.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2007, 21:03   #308
magneticman
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 771
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz1 View Post
I gave Tier 1 both barrels recently and demanded to be put through to Tier 3. I pointed out I was not an imbecile, had already done all the things he was about to tell me to do [and threw in a couple of the things including the router address and the error it would give] and to save both of us time he may as well just go through the list in front of him [they HAVE] to answer all the questions apparently and generate a tier 3 ticket.
4 days later tier 3 had not bothered to call back so I had another [politer] go and within a week I got a letter telling me they acknowledged all the problems I had been having, agreed it was related to my local exchange and had made the necessary adjustments. to be fair it seemed to have worked too.

NOW i just have to get them to agree my sister's router is faulty as it gets VERY hot and has to be unplugged to cool down before it will work.
turn off upnp, ever since I did that i have had no problems whatsoever

*I really want my ping sorted too, I wish you could just get through to tier 3 without acting and that, im gonna try on tuesday..

*update, im trying to do the max delay thing as i type, but im really struggling coz im lying through my teeth to get through to tier 3 lmao

Last edited by magneticman; 26-08-2007 at 22:44.
magneticman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2007, 08:13   #309
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 242
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
I have done that ages ago but makes no difference. As i said it only fails when the router gets very hot. I unplug it, it cools down and works fine again. Mine gets nowhere near this hot.
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2007, 08:49   #310
Guest 45362
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,619
Thanks: 26
Thanked 150 Times in 115 Posts
Have you attached the little feet that come with the router so that you can stand it vertically.

Having it laying flat without the feet effectively blocks off the ventialltion holes which allow air to flow through the thing.

I have my router vertical, and it still gets rather warn. I imagine it would get pretty hot if it was just laid flat. This way the air is free to flow through it and there's even a small airgap underneath it.
Guest 45362 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2007, 09:06   #311
stu_69
prohibido
 
stu_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: California for now
Posts: 13,116
Thanks: 33
Thanked 232 Times in 126 Posts
Finally got connected last week on the max package and it's going OK so far. Speeds seem impressive:



don't think I am going to get much better than that even with tweaks.
stu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2007, 10:30   #312
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by magneticman View Post
turn off upnp, ever since I did that i have had no problems whatsoever

*I really want my ping sorted too, I wish you could just get through to tier 3 without acting and that, im gonna try on tuesday..

*update, im trying to do the max delay thing as i type, but im really struggling coz im lying through my teeth to get through to tier 3 lmao
Did you get through to them in the end?
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2007, 12:25   #313
magneticman
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 771
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeah, i mentioned the max delays thing twice but they said they cant do that because what im describing doesnt lead to that solution, *****, im gonna try again soon..
magneticman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 13:47   #314
Hangover2004
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 1,111
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Sorry, answer may be in the thread, but I'm at work and trying (sort of) to appear professional!

I am meant to have sky broadband sorted today. What are the chances - I think the letter says to allow 3 working days after the date given?

Thanks all.

Hang.

Last edited by Hangover2004; 29-08-2007 at 13:47.
Hangover2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 14:10   #315
Guest 45362
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,619
Thanks: 26
Thanked 150 Times in 115 Posts
Mine was available on the date stated in the letter.
Guest 45362 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 14:13   #316
stu_69
prohibido
 
stu_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: California for now
Posts: 13,116
Thanks: 33
Thanked 232 Times in 126 Posts
Mine was available on the day stated, I even got a phone call to tell me it was active.
stu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 15:48   #317
Guest 24656
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,188
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
As with most ISP the only info I can find on the internet is concerned with when it goes wrong, but my question is how good a service do sky offer?

I'm with F2S and in hte evenings the speeds get ridiculously slow, I don’t suppose having 3 computers sharing the connection helps, but am thinking of moving to Sky as I want the TV package as well. I understand that Sky use LLU and this should make a difference, as I was under the assumption that as its all the same hardware coming from the exchange to the house, any problems I have with F2S would be similar with whichever ISP I choose.
Guest 24656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 15:59   #318
Alan b
Administrator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 35,049
Thanks: 171
Thanked 1,285 Times in 581 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebiroth View Post
Mine was available on the date stated in the letter.
Mine was available on the date on the BT order tracker website. I got the letter informing me of the date three days later along with the router.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 18:28   #319
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 28,783
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmac View Post
I'm with F2S and in hte evenings the speeds get ridiculously slow, I don’t suppose having 3 computers sharing the connection helps, but am thinking of moving to Sky as I want the TV package as well. I understand that Sky use LLU and this should make a difference, as I was under the assumption that as its all the same hardware coming from the exchange to the house, any problems I have with F2S would be similar with whichever ISP I choose.
Different ISPs even rated at the same speed can give wildly different speeds - the problem you hit with Sky is that when it goes wrong, it goes BADLY wrong as their customer service isn't exactly top notch. Mostly just Sky guys retrained to answer BB calls it seemed to me. The Tech People are okay if you can actually get through the shield of the bog standard CS people. Never really have any issues with my Sky connection bar having to reset my router maybe once a week which is a minor issue compared to the money I'm saving & the speed gained over Pipex
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2007, 20:24   #320
Robby
XBL- iRobz PSN - PSiRobz
 
Robby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: ‎"Wearing out more picks than Hendrix on a Caffeine drip"
Posts: 8,625
Thanks: 270
Thanked 158 Times in 94 Posts
I can't believe how easy it was to set Sky up on my Mum's Mac Mini. It almost install and configured itself. I didn't even have to input her username or password which i thought quite bizarre. I liked how they set you out a security password and SSID numbers. It really made it a fool proof way of setting everything up wirelessly.
Robby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network