Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-11-2012, 19:59   #1
tizza
cranial deficient
 
tizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,013
Thanks: 344
Thanked 265 Times in 197 Posts
Tenvis IP cam wont connect to virgin superhub

I need a bit of help here from some clever people.

Ive just bought a tenvis wireless ip camera.

I can see it when the network cable is plugged in but when it instructs me to unplug the camera it isnt connected wirelessly. Im sure its something I havent done, Im a dunce when it comes to port forwarding and stuff. Ive tried to look online and have followed a few guides but nothing.

Basically I dont know what port forwarding means and cant even grasp how this thing could be secure when its set up for 3g, as default passwords are simple and the same for each camera (I think) .

Anyone got them camera, is there any big thing Im missing out. Give it to me in laymans terms please!

Last edited by tizza; 28-11-2012 at 20:30.
tizza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 21:02   #2
RBZ5416
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,101
Thanks: 19
Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
I set one up a while ago just to play with but it's sitting in a cupboard now. The only thing I remember struggling with was the MAC address of the WiFi, as it wasn't documented anywhere. Only the ethernet MAC address was printed on the camera. I ended up having to work it out from the router's assigned IP addresses. Can't remember where that was required though so not sure it helps!

Have you had a look at their web site for the latest software/firmware/instructions? I seem to recall the instructions being a bit lean.
__________________
Trading Feedback
RBZ5416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 21:43   #3
tizza
cranial deficient
 
tizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,013
Thanks: 344
Thanked 265 Times in 197 Posts
Ive sorted it cheers.

Er..no I havent. It doesnt work over 3g
.balls.

Last edited by tizza; 29-11-2012 at 07:10.
tizza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 11:15   #4
DJBenson
Android Defector
 
DJBenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burnley - Eagerly awaiting Bolton and Blackburn's demotion...
Posts: 5,667
Thanks: 80
Thanked 130 Times in 107 Posts
Port forwarding lets you "forward" traffic from the outside world, via your router, to the destination. Lets say for example your camera's web interface runs on port 8080 (as mine do) - to get to that camera from the outside world, you need to forward a port to the IP address of the camera.

Log in to your Virgin router and there should be a page for port forwarding, all you need to do is choose the port (use the one configured in the IP camera interface) and enter the IP address of the camera. You should then be able to access the camera from the internet.

Make sure you change the default password to something more secure.

If you have multiple camera's - you'll need to change the port on the IP camera - so something like;

Camera 1 - port 8080
Camera 2 - port 8081

You would then forward port 8080 to the IP address for camera 1 and the same for camera 2.
DJBenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 12:32   #5
wicky
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: newcastle
Posts: 495
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tizza View Post
I can see it when the network cable is plugged in but when it instructs me to unplug the camera it isnt connected wirelessly.
I have a DB power one which will be similar to the tenvis, it came with some software.

When I plugged it in using the network cable, I loaded the software and in the software I had to enter my wifi network name and password. It then wrote this back to the camera so that it could operate wireless-ly.

Have you done that step, as I think it's necessary so that your camera knows which wifi connection to use.

(PS I also had to do the port forwarding so that I could view it externally)

Love my IP cam, although all I do is watch my cats sleep when I am at work
__________________
3DS : 4596-9595-8455 | Currently Playing : Animal Crossing
wicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 14:42   #6
RBZ5416
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,101
Thanks: 19
Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
Just ran my 3815 up & the default port that needs forwarding is 81. You can check yours by going to Device Management > Basic Network Settings when connected via you LAN. Or look at the figure after the colon in your browser address bar when you connect to it. You could try enabling UPnP first in UPnP Settings to see if it happens automatically.

The reason I needed the WiFi MAC was to assign a reserved IP address for the camera on the router. Otherwise it's likely to change.

Do Virgin provide static or dynamic IP addresses? If dynamic then you'll also need to configure a DDNS service. Apparently the new cameras come with account details on a sticker to set one up via Tenvis?

They also have their own forum.
__________________
Trading Feedback

Last edited by RBZ5416; 29-11-2012 at 14:44.
RBZ5416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 18:01   #7
tizza
cranial deficient
 
tizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,013
Thanks: 344
Thanked 265 Times in 197 Posts
Comes in from work and switches everthing on and now the camera isnt even connected to the network anymore. So Ive set everything up and the ip of the cam changes this time. So myunderstanding is I should disbale dhcp, which would give a static IP???
I did this.

Now the xbox's wont connect to the network, but the camera does, altho I havent tried 3g yet. That tenvis forum is confusing with the same admin just repeating the same blurb over and over.

Anyone want fancy a challenge and to give me it in laymans terms how I should go about connecting everything up.
tizza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 19:03   #8
RBZ5416
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,101
Thanks: 19
Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tizza View Post
So my understanding is I should disable dhcp, which would give a static IP???
Where did you disable DHCP? I'm guessing on the router? You ned to re=enable it unless you want to manually assign IP addresses to all of your equipment (you don't!).

Somewhere in the router's interface should be the ability to reserve an IP address against a hardware MAC address. This means that the IP address you choose can't be assigned to anything else & will always be assigned to the camera.

So the first thing you need it the camera's WiFi MAC address. Hopefully that's documented somewhere now because this was the issue I had. If it's not documented you will have to look in the router for something along the lines of "connected devices". This should show the IP address the camera currently has together with it's MAC address.
__________________
Trading Feedback
RBZ5416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 21:57   #9
tizza
cranial deficient
 
tizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,013
Thanks: 344
Thanked 265 Times in 197 Posts
The ip on the cam is 192.168.1.239:82

Im assuming the 82 is the port used?

I cant add this in the router, the unchangable part reads 192.168.0 so no way to change the 0 to 1.

but when I run it thru the software to set it up the ip is 192.168.0.240

Im going thru it all again, have the MAC addres added in the router dhcp reservation section.

Should I be enabling remote access??

Last edited by tizza; 29-11-2012 at 22:05.
tizza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2012, 14:04   #10
tizza
cranial deficient
 
tizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,013
Thanks: 344
Thanked 265 Times in 197 Posts
Well finally got it working after phoning virgin and they said they dont allow port forwarding on the superhub. Offered to give me the number of tech support that would charge me to do it.

After a bit more research I hadnt enabled port triggering in the settings.

Im quite chuffed now, for a computer illiterate its amazing what you can find out on google.
tizza is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virgin Media Superhub and Home networking gregh Computing Forum 4 22-02-2014 16:15
The Virgin Superhub Thread compa Computing Forum 1 23-02-2011 09:42
Anyone got a Virgin Superhub and Slingbox to work? lardarse Computing Forum 10 22-02-2011 18:08
Iphone 4 wont connect to itunes, says need v 9.2 but 9.2 wont install. Brad123 Mobile Phone and Satellite Navigation Forum 55 10-07-2010 13:38
Need help with Samsung YP-Z5...wont connect to USB? Spoonhead Home Entertainment Hardware forum 0 04-08-2008 18:25

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:51.

Latest from TDF

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2012 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network