Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 13:40   #1
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
SATA 6Gbs PCI Express card? Worth it?

Some advice needed please.

My motherboard only supports SATA 3 GB/s. All the new SSD drives are seemingly designed with SATA 6 GB/s speeds and i'm led to believe 3GB/s is quite a major bottleneck.

Is it possible to buy a cheap PCI Express card to give me SATA 6GB/s performance? If so is it worth doing so to run the newer hard drives?
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 15:19   #2
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
All the cheap ones (before you get to proper raid controllers) use the Marvell 912x chipset. This will give you slower 4k speeds than your onboard sata 2 controller. On the SSD forum I frequent people are divided on whether that controller is even worth using if its built onto your board (and so effectively free). I doubt it's worth paying for.

Hopefully someone will make a PCI express 9182 card because that one is actually good.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 15:26   #3
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 21,110
Thanks: 151
Thanked 218 Times in 125 Posts
On this subject...........

Do you think it's just a temporary method/bodge. This idea of making solid state storage pretend to look like a HDD in a HDD sized box, running on a HDD controller on the end of a wire.

Methinks this seems like we're in a transition time where we're just going to end up with the inevitable SDD on a circuit board plugged into a slot on the Mboard. Not doing a good impression of a hard drive.

I believe the very high end SSD's are on PCI (or something) card already anyway.
Isn't this natural this will happen?
Perhaps one or two new custom slots next to the main memory for your SSD's to slot into.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 09:56   #4
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
THREAD RESURRECTION

Would an SSD be faster using onboard SATA controller with max throughput of 3GB/s or using a 6GB/s Highpoint R620 Controller card, albeit stuck in a PCI Express 1.0 port?

From my brief Wikipedia research:
SATA 2.0
The maximum uncoded transfer rate is 2.4 Gbit/s (300 MB/s)

PCI Express 1.0a
....with a data rate of 250 MB/s and a transfer rate of 2.5 GT/s

It looks like a controller card wouldn't do me much good anyway.

But could I put it in the PCI Express port next to my graphics card, or would that then take bandwidth from my GPU?

It says that is a: PCI Express x16 slot, running at x8 (PCIEX8) conforming to PCI Express 2.0 standard.
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 10:05   #5
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
An SSD would be faster in real world use with your onboard sata 2 than a 620 in a PCI Express 2.0 lane, never mind 1.0! The Marvel 912x chip is just that crap.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 07:43   #6
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
So I installed a Crucial M4 128GB SSD drive yesterday and it worked straight away as these things should (after I told Windows 7 is was there and quick formatted it to NTFS).

Problem though is that I've copied my Steam folder across to it (Steam is not running) and it's taken about 8 hours so far and was still going before I left home



I've literally been getting 1.5mb/s transfer rates all night, I download stuff quicker than this!

I can't run a speed test right now as it's still going but when it's all done what program do I need to check the speeds and figure out why it's going so slow?

Gigabyte P55M-UD4 Motherboard with 5x P55 Express SATA 3Gb/s connectors.
Intel X-25 80GB SSD in SATA Port 0
Crucial M4 128GB SSD in SATA Port 1
Samsung 1TB 7200 rpm drive in SATA Port 2

AHCI mode is enabled, as is TRIM - already checked this.

So what's the obvious things? Could a dodgy cable be causing it? Lack of juice perhaps?

Last edited by GAmbrose; 06-10-2011 at 07:44.
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 10:56   #7
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
Post up AS SSD screenshot http://www.alex-is.de/PHP/fusion/dow...&download_id=9
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 11:20   #8
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Thanks, will download that when I get home tonight.
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 17:38   #9
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
What's going on here then?

GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 17:55   #10
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
That's not looking well! Is write cache enabled for the drive under policies in device manager? It needs to be for the Crucial drives (others want it off)

How long was it going to have attained a write speed of 3mb/sec? If it had just started and got the error it might not have got up to speed. If it was that slow for any length of time then that's not good!

As for the error, I'm not sure about that. Did it ask for admin when you run it? I think it does. If it's not, right click and run it as admin.

Tried another port?

I'm lacking ideas to be honest, not seen anything like that before. I think it'd be worth posting on Crucials forum see if anyone else has any ideas. There's a few of us post regular on there so you'll be able to get an opinion other than mine! If no luck then I reckon it'd be time to contact Crucial support.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 19:17   #11
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
I ran it as an admin, that speed was bad from the start and that error message came up after about 4 minutes.

Here is my Intel SSD drive as a comparison:



I moved the SATA cable from the Intel P55 Express SATA port to the Gigabyte SATA2 chip port and that didn't even detect the drive!
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 19:42   #12
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
Sounds like a bad drive to me. Post on Crucial and see if anyone has any ideas and if not contact their support and see if they have any ideas or want to RMA

Your Intel drive isn't aligned. It will be running slower and wearing faster than it should.
Did you clone to it using Acronis? It'll muck that up.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 20:35   #13
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Is that why it says 31 K - BAD?

Didn't clone it at all, When I bought it about 2 years ago I did an install of Windows 7 on it from scratch which was pretty much new at the time.
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 20:57   #14
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Thanks for the advice, have posted there with a very concise statement of what happened along with piccies.
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 21:01   #15
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
Weird. A clean Windows 7 install should have aligned correctly.
Recovering from misalignment is painful. You could either re-install, clone your OS and restore it to a newly made aligned partition (Macrium Reflect Free is good for cloning) or use Paragon Alignment Tool (but it costs)

Your pics now show fine at Crucial btw.

Last edited by target; 06-10-2011 at 21:05.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 22:48   #16
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
I figured it out, I bought ATX Power -> Twin SATA power connector from Maplin because I thought I didn't have enough SATA power plugs and it must not have been getting enough power from that as I've put a dedicated plug in (found a spare one hidden away) and now it works fine
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 08:07   #17
target
Trusted User
 
target's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Loughborough
Posts: 14,240
Thanks: 152
Thanked 2,060 Times in 981 Posts
Wow! That's a new one.
target is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 08:19   #18
GAmbrose
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 4
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Exactly, you'd think it would wither work or not if it was a power issue.

Maybe it was just enough supply to get it working, but when the PSU was under load it went below the acceptable levels and messed up?
GAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seagate 300GB e-SATA External HDD & PCI SATA Card Ł54.99 richieuk Bargain Forum 1 01-10-2007 10:17
Is SATA worth it fantrace Computing Forum 9 12-08-2005 09:56
Warehouse Express, always worth a look... dbilsborough Photography and Video 9 13-07-2005 20:01
'Avalanche Express' - Is this worth a look? Paul490 Television Discussion 2 28-02-2004 17:35

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:47.

Latest from TDF

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2012 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network