Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-07-2008, 19:36   #1
DuncanSWardle
Trusted User
 
DuncanSWardle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,866
Thanks: 367
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
what does "LCP is allowed to come up" mean ?

I'm with ukfsn and have netgear router
have to use phone to post this as my net connection is down
the green I light out the router is lit up but in connection status I get either
lcp is down or lcp is allowed to come up
what would cause this ?
can it be fixed ?
DuncanSWardle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 19:55   #2
DuncanSWardle
Trusted User
 
DuncanSWardle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,866
Thanks: 367
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
If it helps its a netgear dg834g router
DuncanSWardle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 20:13   #3
Alan b
Moderator
 
Alan b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 34,951
Thanks: 107
Thanked 1,197 Times in 543 Posts
LCP down means your internet connection is down and LCP is allowed to come up means it is trying to connect. This is happened to me a few times in the past with Sky and apart from unplugging your router and trying again there isn't much you can do apart from contacting your ISP to see if there is a problem on the line.
Alan b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 20:23   #4
MelfNeerg
Getting there...
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
LCP is "Link Control Protocol" and is part of PPP.

From memory, it is the first stage in a PPP conversation and checks that the line is available for communication. Essentially, like Alan B says - your DSL line must be down or the router cannot see it. HTH
MelfNeerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 21:07   #5
DuncanSWardle
Trusted User
 
DuncanSWardle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,866
Thanks: 367
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
o its likely to be a line problem ?
The strange thing though is that I have the green I lit up on the router
DuncanSWardle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 10:05   #6
DuncanSWardle
Trusted User
 
DuncanSWardle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,866
Thanks: 367
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
well I called enta support and they checked the line. Say there us no sync and raising with bt. What does this mean. Is it an easy fix and what could have caused it
DuncanSWardle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 13:36   #7
DuncanSWardle
Trusted User
 
DuncanSWardle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,866
Thanks: 367
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
anyone able to help or advise please

been back in touch with enta who bt have told all is fine. However I'm still get the lcp message as above. Enta state still no sync showing ( whatever that is ) and have put the fault back to bt. Any ideas what may be wrong ? Is there anything I can try to do to fix it ?
DuncanSWardle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 18:04   #8
DuncanSWardle
Trusted User
 
DuncanSWardle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,866
Thanks: 367
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Well I have take my Netgear Router to my parents and it worked first time
So im guess it is my line - would this be correct to presume ?
DuncanSWardle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 18:17   #9
ffc
On the sofa
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: 800 yards from Woz and 12,500 miles from Bick
Posts: 1,678
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuncanSWardle View Post
Well I have take my Netgear Router to my parents and it worked first time
So im guess it is my line - would this be correct to presume ?
Yes.
__________________
Dave H
ffc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 22:31   #10
threadkiller
Mr Unhelpful
 
threadkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Dark Realm that is North Devon
Posts: 4,879
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
the green light shows your connection to the exchange is up, but the connection to the ISP is down, so your not actually logging into their network. If its BT wholesale which it probably is, then your not logging in & getting an IP via them. Our whole village went out like this for 2 days last month. You just have to chase your ISP

Last edited by threadkiller; 31-07-2008 at 22:31.
threadkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 13:59   #11
simonmac
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,225
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
We are with the PO and when ever the phone rings the net disc, looking at other sites they have suggested dropping the MTU down to 1400 on the WLAN page of the Netgear Configuration.

Have given it ago so fingers crossed!
simonmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 14:07   #12
threadkiller
Mr Unhelpful
 
threadkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Dark Realm that is North Devon
Posts: 4,879
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmac View Post
We are with the PO and when ever the phone rings the net disc, looking at other sites they have suggested dropping the MTU down to 1400 on the WLAN page of the Netgear Configuration.

Have given it ago so fingers crossed!
that could be a faulty filter, or line fault as well
threadkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 14:13   #13
simonmac
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Back Home In God's Own County Of Yorkshire, so the yokels tell me any way
Posts: 12,225
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
I want to rule as much as I can out before I call BT, dont want to be lumbered with a bill if they find nothing.
simonmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2008, 19:10   #14
scooobydont
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 170
Thanks: 14
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Your ISP will be able to test the line to see if there is a fault on the line. I must admit that if the DSL light is solid, I would look to try a different router and filter first.

As previous posts have said, as the light is solid, the router recognises that there is DSL on the line, but just cannot connect to it.

HTH.
scooobydont is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ISP, LCP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where are cameras allowed / not allowed? dmb6473a Photography and Video 12 14-07-2008 13:40

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24.

Latest from TDF

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2012 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network