Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2004, 22:04   #1
whitesquizzer
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Xp activation deadline passed!!!!

A computer illiterate mate has managed to let the deadline for his win xp home activation pass. He thought it "wouldnt make a difference"
Anyhow what is the best way to sort this out? Apparently it wont even boot properly now?
Any help info mickey taking much appreciated.
Google has not helped me much on this occasion.
whitesquizzer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 22:06   #2
jamie
Member 267 :)
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,186
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
What happens is it will only let you activate the software now, it wont let you log into the pc. I wonder why he didnt activate, it takes less than a minute to do. He will have to ring up MS and type in a 42 digit code, they will then readback a code for him to type in and activate it. Takes about 5-10 mins depending if you get put through to india or not.
jamie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 22:11   #3
whitesquizzer
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have no idea why he didnt to be perfectly honest with you. It is fully legit etc. So the PC should let him get to a stage where he can type in a code that he gets from the microsft phoneline? If that is the case i will try that with him tomorrow.
I swear some people shouldnt be allowed to have computers.
whitesquizzer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 22:14   #4
raymondlin
Alias
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 9,203
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
the reminder bugs you so much i activate mine ASAP just to shut it up, i don't know why your mate hasn't activated it.
raymondlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 22:16   #5
whitesquizzer
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i have no idea either it bugged me inside two mins
whitesquizzer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 21:13   #6
hongkong_uk
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 731
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just about to get a new pc. Will I have to activate xp? Or would that just happen if I did a re-install?
hongkong_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 21:45   #7
Singhfello
User.
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Or he could just use a little program to stop activation all togather. Although I cant recommend this as I have doubts about its legality.
Singhfello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 21:55   #8
CraigKORE
★★★★★
 
CraigKORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: XBL: CraigKORE
Posts: 1,785
Thanks: 9
Thanked 17 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hongkong_uk
Just about to get a new pc. Will I have to activate xp? Or would that just happen if I did a re-install?
9 times out of 10 you will have to activate it yourself. When you do a reinstall - you will have to activate it again.
CraigKORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 21:59   #9
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 20,851
Thanks: 118
Thanked 165 Times in 99 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigKORE
9 times out of 10 you will have to activate it yourself. When you do a reinstall - you will have to activate it again.
Ummmmmmmmmm........

I reinstalled XP Home on my pc, just typed in the serial no off the side of the case and xp installed.
never said anything about activating anything. Just works.

Puzzled.
Tempest is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 22:03   #10
CraigKORE
★★★★★
 
CraigKORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: XBL: CraigKORE
Posts: 1,785
Thanks: 9
Thanked 17 Times in 4 Posts
Is that one of these reinstalls that is not a separate Win XP disk but part of a 'recovery' pack thing? Everytime I have done a full XP install I have to reactivate it with the product key.
CraigKORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 06:49   #11
john316
XBL: morro316
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK, Europe, The World
Posts: 29,468
Thanks: 7
Thanked 49 Times in 20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest
Ummmmmmmmmm........

I reinstalled XP Home on my pc, just typed in the serial no off the side of the case and xp installed.
never said anything about activating anything. Just works.

Puzzled.
It could be a pre-activated copy
john316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 13:41   #12
hongkong_uk
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 731
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thats what I have done with this pc and win98se. Installed it and typed in a serial number. Is that 'activation'?
hongkong_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 13:48   #13
raymondlin
Alias
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 9,203
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hongkong_uk
Thats what I have done with this pc and win98se. Installed it and typed in a serial number. Is that 'activation'?
only xp need activation, anythinng before that just need a serial.
__________________
Raymondo
MSN / Email / Flickr / Blog
raymondlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 15:15   #14
hongkong_uk
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 731
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
And that is an online thing........?
hongkong_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 15:18   #15
tomos
XBL - virgo22
 
tomos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: in Gal Gadot (I wish)
Posts: 4,810
Thanks: 35
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
yep, or over the phone if it wont let you (which has happened to me since i did it too often apparently - it also makes you activate again if you make too many hardware changes) microsoft
tomos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 15:26   #16
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 20,851
Thanks: 118
Thanked 165 Times in 99 Posts
Poss a stupid question. But how do you know if XP is activated or not ?

I formatted my Hard Drive, used the CD (which is a recovery CD, but looking at it, it's just a WinXP CD really) and installed XP using serial No off side of case.
Installed SP2 (which I downloaded) and have been running for 2 or 3 weeks now.
No where has anything asked for activation..............

Can I check if it is, or does it keep popping things on screen to tell you it's not?

Still bit puzzled...............
Tempest is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 19:02   #17
phlebas
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 418
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If I recall correctly the reminder is a speech bubble that appears from the system tray. You can check if it has been activated by clicking on All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Activate Windows. If it has already been activated then it will say so.
__________________
My DVDs|My CDs
phlebas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 19:11   #18
HaloMan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Versions that come with PCs generally come with a customised XP disk that doesn't need activation.
HaloMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 19:23   #19
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,400
Thanks: 67
Thanked 69 Times in 46 Posts
Does activation allow certain hardware changes?

I recently changed my C drive for a bigger drive and Ghost the my hard disk image onto it. There hasn't been anything asking for reactivation. I actually only just thought of it while reading this thread.
nwgarratt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 19:38   #20
Tempest
Trusted User
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Horley (Gatwick)
Posts: 20,851
Thanks: 118
Thanked 165 Times in 99 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by phlebas
If I recall correctly the reminder is a speech bubble that appears from the system tray. You can check if it has been activated by clicking on All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Activate Windows. If it has already been activated then it will say so.
Hmmm, well I don't have Activate Windows in that location.... so guess like has been said above, my copy may not need activation...
Tempest is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:12.

Latest from TDF

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2012 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network