Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Home Entertainment Hardware forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-01-2004, 17:08   #1
Gekko
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cyberhome 400 "region free".... mine doesn't seem to be!

I bought this "bargain" for £50 from WHSmith following the rave for this small player which had a region hack.

Ok, so I hacked it to make it region 0 or region 1 for my US discs. But here's a growing list of movies it won't play due to RCE:

most Paranount DVDs inc. Star Treks 4, 5 & 6
Indy Trilogy.
Tomorrow Never Dies.

Quite disappointed.

Cyberhome 400

Last edited by Gekko; 23-01-2004 at 10:26.
Gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2004, 17:17   #2
JayX
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 2,169
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
well region free doesn't include RCE always, so alas thats the price you have to pay.

i'm sure information on the web would've told you this ....
JayX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2004, 18:11   #3
Malabbey
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Cyberhome 450 "region free".... I don't think so!

Quote:
Originally posted by Gekko
I bought this "baragin"


Sure it wasn't a 'bargin' or a 'baragain'
Malabbey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2004, 18:18   #4
maddogsuk
Moderator
 
maddogsuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 8,330
Thanks: 105
Thanked 75 Times in 44 Posts
So out of curiosity you re-assign the region code to Region 1 and reboot the machine and it still wont play an RCE encoded disk?
maddogsuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2004, 18:33   #5
Spooky_uk
XBL/PSN : SPOOKYVILLE
 
Spooky_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 15,748
Thanks: 0
Thanked 53 Times in 30 Posts
Not 100%, but I am sure my Cyberhome 400 (£50 from WH Smiths - maybe they stock the 450 now??) does play RCE.
will check at the weekend for sure..
Spooky_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 09:12   #6
Gekko
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by maddogsuk
So out of curiosity you re-assign the region code to Region 1 and reboot the machine and it still wont play an RCE encoded disk?
Hmm.... interesting idea.

Will give it a go!
__________________
Most of us are reptiles... only the gifted few become human beings.
Gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 11:41   #7
saxton
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
which hack did you use?

Dan
saxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 12:47   #8
nwgarratt
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,431
Thanks: 68
Thanked 75 Times in 48 Posts
The player that has had a lot of good things said about it is the 400 not the 450. I have been very pleased with mine.

The 400 plays RCE titles fine. I haven't heard of the 450 actually.
nwgarratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 13:23   #9
saxton
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i am the owner of the cyberhome help.de forums, we have heard nothing about the 450, there is a 405 though.

Dan
saxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 16:09   #10
Dan
Trusted User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18,848
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
My Cyberhome 400 plays the Indy trilogy ok.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 19:01   #11
saxton
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the 400 is one cool player in my opinion, one of the finest cyberhome have made.

Dan
saxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2004, 21:21   #12
Clarkey
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ive got a 400 and its great, plays RCE no problems.
Clarkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2004, 10:28   #13
Gekko
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Apologies... it is infact the Cyberhome 400.

The hack I'm using is:

Select Setup.
Type 1,3,6,9 followed by left (x3) and right.

An option appears for "version" which you can select 0-6.

The movies which don't work have a screen prompt saying "this disc region is incompatible..." or words to that effect.

So what am I doing wrong?
Gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2004, 11:37   #14
BlueDwarf
I MUST HEAR FIREWORKS
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bristol, in Bristol. Not Avon.
Posts: 8,693
Thanks: 40
Thanked 33 Times in 16 Posts
Multi-Region Hack 2:

Turn On the player
Press Setup
Enter 1, 3, 6 and 9
Press 3 x Left
Press 1 x Right
A new entry Version appears in the Setup menu
Move cursor Down to Version and then cursor Right to highlight B40016c
Enter 1, 3, 6 and 9
Change the region code with the Up and Down arrows
Changing this value to 0 sets the player region free
BlueDwarf is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:55.

Latest from TDF

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2012 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network