Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-03-2017, 12:03   #2181
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,271
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hi all I bought a prliant microserver a few years ago put xpenology on it and sabnzb etc etc and worked perfect for plex etc- got a lot of help from AnthonyS. but since i worked abroad its been in storage in my folks spare room... i wil be selling it to a friend probably and want to wipe the hard drives clean etc for him. i think there is just movies on there I can't remember.

Can anyone advise how to do this please? I am a bit thick with computers. tia
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 12:39   #2182
doogie
PSN doogstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: XBL doogsta69
Posts: 1,054
Thanks: 26
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Personally I'd use a copy of http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and execute Darik's Boot and Nuke or KillDisk from that.
doogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (15-03-2017)
Old 15-03-2017, 12:48   #2183
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 6,720
Thanks: 298
Thanked 1,085 Times in 342 Posts
I assume there are more than 1 drive? In an array? Simply wipe the array (delete all volumes) and recreate.

Alternatively, remove the drive, stick in a Windows PC, and it won't recognise the volumes on it. Simply tell Windows to remove those volumes.

Recreating data from an erased raid array is more hassle than its worth - aintno-onegottimeforthat.jpg... (etc)
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (15-03-2017)
Old 15-03-2017, 13:00   #2184
Stevie G
Dazed and confused
 
Stevie G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: By the seaside
Posts: 11,609
Thanks: 641
Thanked 314 Times in 227 Posts
I always find using Knoppix from a USB disk an easy way of wiping drives;
https://www.techwalla.com/articles/h...e-a-hard-drive
__________________
PSN Gamertag: NoMrMoreNiceGuy
It's all about the scrobbling...
Stevie G is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (15-03-2017)
Old 15-03-2017, 14:37   #2185
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,271
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Locke View Post
I assume there are more than 1 drive? In an array? Simply wipe the array (delete all volumes) and recreate.

Alternatively, remove the drive, stick in a Windows PC, and it won't recognise the volumes on it. Simply tell Windows to remove those volumes.

Recreating data from an erased raid array is more hassle than its worth - aintno-onegottimeforthat.jpg... (etc)
i bought 1 drive a 2tb wd red i think, and the drive it comes with... ideally a stick in a usb stick that just wipes the whole thing would be ideal!
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 16:42   #2186
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 6,720
Thanks: 298
Thanked 1,085 Times in 342 Posts
Download Aomei Backupper (40 MB download or something) and create the Win PE bootable media on a USB stick. That'll have a command prompt. Wipe the disk from there (diskpart -> select disk -> clean) - three commands*.

Or (slightly easier, depending on your nerd skillllz) download the .ISO from here:
http://remote.mumfordwood.com:56082/ampe.iso (link isn't permanent, but yell if its not available) and burn that TO a USB stick (not ON a USB stick)

* Yell and I can give more details if needed.

Last edited by Chris Locke; 15-03-2017 at 16:43.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (16-03-2017)
Old 16-03-2017, 08:55   #2187
iainw
PSN: iainw
 
iainw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tours, France
Posts: 2,271
Thanks: 147
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Locke View Post
Download Aomei Backupper (40 MB download or something) and create the Win PE bootable media on a USB stick. That'll have a command prompt. Wipe the disk from there (diskpart -> select disk -> clean) - three commands*.

Or (slightly easier, depending on your nerd skillllz) download the .ISO from here:
http://remote.mumfordwood.com:56082/ampe.iso (link isn't permanent, but yell if its not available) and burn that TO a USB stick (not ON a USB stick)

* Yell and I can give more details if needed.
Thanks but yeah i want to take the easy route... and so i don't know the difference between burning to and onto a usb sorry
__________________
5* > 2*
iainw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2017, 14:36   #2188
pompeyfan
Built for comfort
 
pompeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 8,370
Thanks: 113
Thanked 41 Times in 20 Posts
I've been using my Microserver with FreeNAS with no problems, but just recently for some reason it has disappeared from Windows Explorer network list and is not showing with the other NAS drives, so I can't transfer anything to it. I can access it through the IP address in the web browser and it is showing in my routers Wired list, so any ideas why it isn't showing in my network list on the PC?
__________________
"Give a poor man a gun and he can rob a bank.
Give a poor man a bank and he can rob everyone."
pompeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2017, 16:19   #2189
Chris Locke
Making a 1% improvement
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 6,720
Thanks: 298
Thanked 1,085 Times in 342 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iainw View Post
Thanks but yeah i want to take the easy route... and so i don't know the difference between burning to and onto a usb sorry
Sorry for the delay replying. If you just stick the .Iso onto a USB stick then it doesn't make it bootable. Instead you have to use a specific program (one actually comes with aomei backupper) which writes (unpacks?) The iso onto the usb stick so it's then bootable.
Chris Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
iainw (29-03-2017)
Old 15-04-2017, 10:04   #2190
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,098
Thanks: 233
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Need some help please.
My server has disappeared from the "network" tab on my pc. I had mapped the movies and songs folders.
I can still see them on my TV but I can't easily move files between the pc and server now - how do I do this again please?
__________________
If you view the world the same way at 60 as you did when you were 30, then you have wasted 30 years of your life
Muhammad Ali
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2017, 09:51   #2191
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,075
Thanks: 246
Thanked 514 Times in 392 Posts
Type \\your_microservers_IP into the the address bar of explorer. You might need to remap the folders then. Has the IP address of your microserver changed? I've got mine set to a fixed IP within Xpenology, and also reserved it in the router's DHCP settings (belt and braces approach )
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2017, 23:23   #2192
riz1
Trusted User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Durkadukastan
Posts: 8,098
Thanks: 233
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Thanks Steve.
I've also fixed the IP and nothing changed.
I clicked unhide plex from my network places and suddenly I could access synology folders again but it still doesn't show on the left under "network" when I click my computer.
I'll explore a little further
__________________
If you view the world the same way at 60 as you did when you were 30, then you have wasted 30 years of your life
Muhammad Ali
riz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 14:23   #2193
shteve
Trusted User
 
shteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 5,075
Thanks: 246
Thanked 514 Times in 392 Posts
OK, put my new (refurbished) 4TB drive into the fifth bay, RDMed it to get the best speed for ESXi and then added it to my Xpenology VM. All looks good so far, and files copied to it at about 90MB/sec so I must have already applied the custom BIOS to it . 2.8% through the disk check and it's been running for half an hour already!
__________________
I've got a signature and an avatar :p
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 20:08   #2194
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 8
Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts
I updated my main N54 from 5.0 - 5.2 - 6.0.2 last night. The data volume was not accessible in 5.2 but I could see it was OK and it came back once 6.0.2 was installed.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 20:11   #2195
larrymarr
Cant get there from here
 
larrymarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toomebridge, N.Ireland
Posts: 6,000
Thanks: 864
Thanked 954 Times in 549 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony.S View Post
I updated my main N54 from 5.0 - 5.2 - 6.0.2 last night. The data volume was not accessible in 5.2 but I could see it was OK and it came back once 6.0.2 was installed.
I'm still on 5.2, is it worth updating to 6.0.2?
larrymarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2017, 12:26   #2196
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 8
Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrymarr View Post
I'm still on 5.2, is it worth updating to 6.0.2?
The new loader is excellent (Jun's) and there has been a significant amount of security fixes between 5.2 and 6.0.2.

I have also added a 4Tb disk to my 'backup' server at home and have an offsite ESXi install that I have all my data replicated to and shared folder sync enabled.

Last edited by Anthony.S; 13-08-2017 at 12:31.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2017, 13:04   #2197
larrymarr
Cant get there from here
 
larrymarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toomebridge, N.Ireland
Posts: 6,000
Thanks: 864
Thanked 954 Times in 549 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony.S View Post

The new loader is excellent (Jun's) and there has been a significant amount of security fixes between 5.2 and 6.0.2.

I have also added a 4Tb disk to my 'backup' server at home and have an offsite ESXi install that I have all my data replicated to and shared folder sync enabled.
Cheers will check it out, do you have a link with instructions? Did your data migrate ok?
larrymarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2017, 16:49   #2198
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 8
Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrymarr View Post
Cheers will check it out, do you have a link with instructions? Did your data migrate ok?
It is very straightforward. Build the loader by editing the USB image with the PID/VID of your USB device and your Mac/Ser. I used OSFmount.
Flash your USB and find your device in Synology assistant then upload the 6.0.2 file. All my apps worked perfectly after updating the ones which needed it and all data was fine.

Details here:

https://xpenology.com/forum/topic/75...2-juns-loader/
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 06:58   #2199
Anthony.S
XBL - AnthonyS UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Alton, Hants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 8
Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts
A tip for replicating data to an offsite location with prestaging on a USB HDD.

If you copy over your data to new shared folders such as music, video or photos etc, when you create a shared folder sync task and run it, it will create a new shared folder e.g. music and rename your prestaged data to music_1.

So start the sync task on the source server and allow it to create the folder but then cancel it. Delete the new shared folder, rename your previous folder removing the _1 and re-apply the share and file permissions including inheritance (checkbox apply to all subfolders and files). Run the sync task again and it will work OK.

One other issue using the built-in Rsync (shared folder sync) is that it only appears to work on volume1 but the same process as above works too.

Last edited by Anthony.S; 14-08-2017 at 07:11.
Anthony.S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Proliant Ml115 Opteron server - £113.51 compa Bargain Forum 20 07-06-2008 06:25
HP Proliant Ml115 Opteron server - £113.96 matt_uk Bargain Forum 6 01-06-2008 14:11
HP ProLiant ML110 server advice? fayraz Computing Forum 8 14-04-2008 14:36
HP ProLiant ML110 G4 Server - £222 delivered Spammy Bargain Forum 8 30-09-2007 20:12

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network