Go Back   Forums @ The Digital Fix > Gadgets and Gizmos > Computing Forum
login with facebook login with steam

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-05-2012, 19:00   #1
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
Edit: Unix user locked shares on my ReadyNAS??

Problem accessing Web Frontend and Shares on ReadyNAS Duo:

UPDATED: I was looking at the shares in Windows 7 and they have a Unix User on them with no username that is the owner of the shares, could this be what has locked me out of the NAS and how do I recover or delete those users?

Other info below...
_________

I was changing some shares through FrontView, logged out and now can't get in for love nor money to either shares or access via FrontView.

I've got Raidar installed and it's showing the ReadyNAS OK but when I try and login I get the certificate error, enter my username and password and then nothing happens... I have tried accessing via Windows 7, Mac OSX and Linux Peppermint and I just can't get in...

I have rebooted my router many times and also the unit and reassigned it's IP address.

Is there anyway I can rescue the unit, I have two 1tb Hard drives (mirrored) and it's nearly 98% full..

The ReadyNAS even wakes up when I try and access a share but just times out before it ever exposes any files...


Thanks for any pointers. I'm on Firmware 4.1.8

Last edited by beebul; 16-05-2012 at 11:35.
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 12:14   #2
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
Bump for update
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 12:56   #3
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 10,477
Thanks: 10
Thanked 214 Times in 171 Posts
is there not a reset button so you can reset to factory settings? Presumably it wouldn' get rid of what's on the disk, just means you would have to set the ip/users/shares again...

I don't have any experience with these particular units though, so could be totally wrong...
bumfrog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 13:21   #4
shteve
Origin: EvilTwinkle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cov
Posts: 3,618
Thanks: 80
Thanked 261 Times in 203 Posts
can you putty in to it and then run a chmod 777 on the files/folders?
shteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 13:33   #5
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
bumfrog - I'm not sure it won't clear all the data... I'll look that up but I was sure that you can't do a full reset without losing data.

shteve, might be a plan, I'll have a look that could be a possibility... actually I think you need to have SSH enabled on the box and i don't think I currently do...

I think it's Peppermint Linux that screwed up the box if I'm honest (either that or me being dozy!)
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 13:46   #6
bumfrog
bum of the highest order
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In a Shoebox, In A Hole In the Road
Posts: 10,477
Thanks: 10
Thanked 214 Times in 171 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beebul View Post
bumfrog - I'm not sure it won't clear all the data... I'll look that up but I was sure that you can't do a full reset without losing data.
should be ok - taken from here... http://www.readynas.com/forum/viewto...p?f=21&t=23807

"Try holding the reset button while you power up. After a few seconds the lights on the front should blink. Then release the reset button! If you hold it longer than 30 seconds you will do a full factory reset resulting in total data loss!"
bumfrog is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanked once by:
beebul (16-05-2012)
Old 16-05-2012, 14:20   #7
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
Might be a bit scary if my finger gets stuck on the button!!

But thanks I'll give that a try
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 18:41   #8
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
That didn't fix it, still inaccessible.

I think it's something to do with permissions but not being able to access it I don't know how to repair them!
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 19:58   #9
agrocott
SWG/EQ2/WoW - Kryptoz
 
agrocott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The 21st plane of quazi-dimension alpha
Posts: 2,919
Thanks: 0
Thanked 79 Times in 77 Posts
at 98% full you've probably ran out of space for the log files so stuff is crashing around you making it unusable so you may be able to break the raid and mount the drives so you can delete some stuff then rebuild the array but it runs the risk of killing all your data
__________________
Got a backup? if not why not and its cheaper than sending your drive(s) to some company who will send you a telephone number as a bill
agrocott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 20:45   #10
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
I don't think it is that, I think when I was in the system frontend I either deleted a user that used the share, or the Linux machine I was using took control of all folders??

Last edited by beebul; 16-05-2012 at 20:46.
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2012, 17:00   #11
beebul
--- Pom in Oz----✈
 
beebul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 3,734
Thanks: 179
Thanked 65 Times in 50 Posts
Figured it out just this second... the NAS was plugged into a network switch and I think the switch had a spaz attack as I've just reset it and I've got full access again!

I only realised because I had a Mac plugged into the same switch and couldn't get internet access.

Happy bunny again, thanks for the suggestions!
beebul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ReadyNas Duo / OSX Lion Problem zharrt Computing Forum 0 13-09-2011 01:18
Problem accessing shares on domestic network. Deaks Computing Forum 0 23-12-2008 22:38
How to block a particular domain user from accessing certain network shares target Computing Forum 9 15-07-2008 07:30
Problem accessing web site? Tempest Computing Forum 3 03-03-2006 13:08

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24.

Latest from TDF

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2012 Poisonous Monkey Ltd. Part of The Digital Fix Network