PDA

View Full Version : [Freeview Retune] Why does my TV keep telling me I'll need to retune on Sept. 30th?


ShakeyJake
23-09-2009, 19:04
As topic really, keep getting a message telling me this taking up half the screen. What's happening on September 30th? I'm Anglia if that makes a difference.

maddogsuk
23-09-2009, 19:08
I big retune to move the channels around. Channel Five is moving muxes. It's also going to help make room for the High Def Freeview service. They are hoping 50% of the country will be ready for the World Cup.

More here http://www.tvretune.co.uk/faqs/

ShakeyJake
23-09-2009, 19:14
Ahh right. As long as I don't need to move the aerial :p

wen
23-09-2009, 19:55
I read it on a indie tv man's shop window a couple of weeks ago, retune so you don't loose channel 5.

I thought the same as you, we had aerial fitted but couldn't get tv chan 5 but could get all digital channels but there again we're a stones throw from the nearest transmitter but have to go from the Wrekin miles away.

We'll have to wait and see.... or maybe not.:)

Joffy
23-09-2009, 20:37
Just read this...

"Viewers who want to watch the new HD channels will have to buy a new set-top box incorporating the superior MPEG-4 rather than MPEG-2 compression technology".

Apparently, there's no box or tv available as yet that has MPEG-4. :doh:

zantarous
23-09-2009, 21:14
There will be in time for the launch of the HD Service. The specs only just locked in earlier in the year. There was suggestion that manufactures might not be able to meet the launch deadline. I would guess that they will be in very short supply this Christmas.

essydyk
23-09-2009, 21:22
It is not MPEG-4 that is the problem (that is a must for HD Outupt) but the fact that the UK is using new technology - DVB-T2 to be precise which nobody else has used as yet, but the new boxes should start appearing in 2010:
http://www.pace.com/corporate/mediahub/pacenewsitem.asp?id=10930

bear in mind that most of the country will not be able to pick up these new HD signals for a while so no point in purchasing new (buggy) tech until needed.

We should also see new TV's start to have an Integrated HD Freeview Tuner by next year as well and PVR's should also follow some time in 2010.

jester
24-09-2009, 16:14
Yep, I just checked the specs of PlayTV for the PS3 as that is pushed as Freeview HD compatable BUT only on the continent :(

I can see this causing a lot of maliase in the mind of the public, many of whom have only just recently upgraded. Now they are being told they need to shell out again for the latest set-top box and the freeview tuners built into their tellies are no longer up to spec :D

scoobyood
24-09-2009, 18:48
That's a pain in the butt. My little freecom USB stick won't get the Freeview HD even though it can do mpeg4. :(

Hopefully some one will a make a Super PVR that has

- Freeview HD
- Freesat HD
(Quad tuners)
- Project Canvas capable with a video podcast catcher
- 3DTV capable.

Also it'll have to play XVID, 1080p MKV's, streams lovefilm, media centre connect, itunes access. Not forgetting exSATA hard drive port and USB3/wifi N and wireless HDMI

Much as one of those devices would sell in unbelievably epic numbers, no one is going to make it. Shame really.. something for Dragon's Den!

zantarous
24-09-2009, 20:31
If you look at some of the AV stuff they do in Japan what you want Scoobyood is not far of the mark. I remember reading about a device that had 10 tuners, something like 5 for over the air channels and the rest for satellite, a bluray burner, networking and lots of other goodies.

As for compatibility the UK has chose a different standard form other European countries, hopefully this will be a better solution and will mean we can cram more channels as a decent bit rate in the small spectrum.

ShakeyJake
24-09-2009, 21:43
All my Channel 4 channels (C4, E4, etc.) are completely unwatchable right now. Just a blocky mess on screen. Is that to do with this retune?

scoobyood
29-09-2009, 17:37
Does Windows Media Centre forget all your scheduled recordings when you retune? I seem to remember it doing this before and it was a pain in the ass to re-do them all.

All my Channel 4 channels (C4, E4, etc.) are completely unwatchable right now. Just a blocky mess on screen. Is that to do with this retune?

No. They've not done it yet. It'll effect the Channel 5 channels, they will get better and ITV3 and 4 will get worse for 400K+ people. They've also re-jiggered some BBC Radio Channels.

maddogsuk
29-09-2009, 17:49
Windows Media Centre should be OK, I hope. For some reason mine lost the whole channel list after it crashed. Re-scanned, downloaded the Guide and it picked up future recordings without any bother.

scoobyood
29-09-2009, 17:52
Good, thanks :)

chrisjm
29-09-2009, 17:52
great news :| bid up tv is going to be back with the reshuffle

scoobyood
29-09-2009, 18:01
Urggg.. there's such limited space on freeview. Shopping Channels, quiz channels, soft porn channels and pointless chat and date crap should be banned. It's culturally vacuous and all a total scam. Sky and Virgin are privated owned, they can do what they want. Freeview is paid for in part (whole?) by licence money and dirty con artists shouldn't be allowed to profit from it.

Alan b
29-09-2009, 18:07
Is there any chance that those of us that can't get all the channels will be able to pick up a few more. I can't get ITV 1 or Channel 4 among others.

Joffy
29-09-2009, 18:20
Is there any chance that those of us that can't get all the channels will be able to pick up a few more. I can't get ITV 1 or Channel 4 among others.

The ITV and C4 channels are on a dodgy frequency it seems, as they are the ones a often get low signal problems with. Looks like the channels are staying the same until the digital switchover.

nwgarratt
29-09-2009, 19:47
All my Channel 4 channels (C4, E4, etc.) are completely unwatchable right now. Just a blocky mess on screen. Is that to do with this retune?

Glad I read this. I am getting the same.

ShakeyJake
29-09-2009, 20:23
Glad I read this. I am getting the same.

It went away for me when I turned off my PS3 so I guess it must have been my cheapo HDMI cable that was at fault. I've rearranged the cables round the back of my TV and not had it since. Although it was odd that it only affected channel 4 and nothing else.

AdamBrunt
29-09-2009, 20:49
No. They've not done it yet. It'll effect the Channel 5 channels, they will get better and ITV3 and 4 will get worse for 400K+ people. They've also re-jiggered some BBC Radio Channels.

The article I read on the BBC website earlier said that 400k+ people will not be able to get ITV3 or ITV4 at all after tomorrow.

TigaSefi
29-09-2009, 21:05
out of 62 million people. I think they'll live!

nwgarratt
29-09-2009, 21:10
It went away for me when I turned off my PS3 so I guess it must have been my cheapo HDMI cable that was at fault. I've rearranged the cables round the back of my TV and not had it since. Although it was odd that it only affected channel 4 and nothing else.

I am using a PVR using a scart connection. ITV 1 looks really bad atm and the worst I have seen it.

AdamBrunt
29-09-2009, 21:11
out of 62 million people. I think they'll live!

I am not saying they won't but ... the main change is so that 400k+ can get Channel 5 but at the expense of the same amount of people losing more channels of, arguably, the same quality.

chrisjm
29-09-2009, 21:37
E4 is a very low bitrate, some things look really awful. this is nothing to do with the retune but its not going to get better as they sqeeze more in, and the extra squeeze tommorow isnt the end of it.

nwgarratt
30-09-2009, 00:20
E4 is a very low bitrate, some things look really awful. this is nothing to do with the retune but its not going to get better as they sqeeze more in, and the extra squeeze tommorow isnt the end of it.

I am referring to massive green and pink pixelation that just appeared recently. This is usually low signal but the signal has been fine for 10 years (early ondigital viewer) now as well as other stations. I find it odd that two days before a retune, I get problems like someone is messing about with the signal.

KennyVader
30-09-2009, 10:19
I hope the stupid on-screen message is going to go away after today.

BigH
30-09-2009, 10:42
The article I read on the BBC website earlier said that 400k+ people will not be able to get ITV3 or ITV4 at all after tomorrow.

lucky sods

KennyVader
30-09-2009, 10:48
posters on DS reckon it's now complete in London.

I wish they would take the opportunity to put Top Up TV entirely in the bin and lose the shopping channel rubbish while they're at it. Can't believe there's still a place for QVC and their immitators in this modern internet world. Just watch it online if you're that desperate to buy overpriced tat and get it delivered two weeks later.

ShakeyJake
30-09-2009, 12:18
My channel 5 went earlier so I retuned and it's back so I guess it's done round here. Picture quality of channel 5 is a bit ropey though but I rarely watched it before to compare.

nwgarratt
30-09-2009, 12:24
I lost five, ITV3 and 4 so I did a retune on a STB and got them back. I don't have the epg channel names for the ITV channels though.

scoobyood
30-09-2009, 13:46
Gay Rabbit, Party land, mobilizer, super casino, quest, 1-2-1 dating, russia today, babestation.... what the ****? :mad: Why do I have spam on my TV? Why can I pick up these no problem and BBC4 takes several rescans? WTF? :razz:

Seriously, where and to which body do we complain about this to? I'm actually going to write a letter.

scoobyood
30-09-2009, 14:35
:lol: I've just had an argument with the guy on the phone at ofcom over this (I was curious what it was like when you rang them up and complained :lol: ). When I said freeview he said that's not paid for under the licence fee but I said it is, because they use the terrestrial broadcast equipment that is paid for and maintained by the licence fee. Then he said that ofcom don't cover that so then I said, well you do, you are a communications regulator and deal with everything from the spectrum to TV's and he said well yes we do. What a muppet. Then he mentioned that Sky have hundreds of channels like this, then I said well they are a private company and launch their own satellites so they can do what they want... he went and checked with some one about if they cover my complaint and said they don't! It was a frickin bizarre conversation. I registered the complaint so hopefully that recording will do the rounds in the office :lol:

Niceguygeoff
30-09-2009, 15:05
Gah, I've dealt with a bajillion calls today about this. Still, once you've told 10 old biddies how to retune their sets it becomes second nature.

Alan b
30-09-2009, 15:45
For the first time we have now ITV 3 and ITV 4 but have lost channel five on the number 5 slot although it is kinda there on number 800 although all we get is "loading interactive services" :thinking:

sidebog7
30-09-2009, 15:46
:lol: I've just had an argument with the guy on the phone at ofcom over this (I was curious what it was like when you rang them up and complained :lol: ). When I said freeview he said that's not paid for under the licence fee but I said it is, because they use the terrestrial broadcast equipment that is paid for and maintained by the licence fee. Then he said that ofcom don't cover that so then I said, well you do, you are a communications regulator and deal with everything from the spectrum to TV's and he said well yes we do. What a muppet. Then he mentioned that Sky have hundreds of channels like this, then I said well they are a private company and launch their own satellites so they can do what they want... he went and checked with some one about if they cover my complaint and said they don't! It was a frickin bizarre conversation. I registered the complaint so hopefully that recording will do the rounds in the office :lol:

Sounds insane. I usually set my favourites on my TV to exclude those channels. Then, of course, a rescan causes it to forget all my favourites :doh: (or not map the old channel to the new channel).

nwgarratt
30-09-2009, 16:14
What channel is on number 27 now? I haven't got a picture or channel name showing but it appears in the epg. Is 33 ITV2+1? I just get ITV in the epg name.

scoobyood
30-09-2009, 16:23
Yeah I got that as well. ITV2+1 is "itv" and the old channel 5 now is "five" and broadcasts the message saying rescan you TV... which has annoyingly got in the way on channel line up.
On Windows Media Centre it records according the channel order number. Unfortunately I can't remember what order I had all the random like Dave, E4 and +1 etc channels in.. so some series are screwed up.

ShakeyJake
30-09-2009, 17:24
For the first time we have now ITV 3 and ITV 4 but have lost channel five on the number 5 slot although it is kinda there on number 800 although all we get is "loading interactive services" :thinking:

Sounds like you're picking up the old channel 5. I've got that on 800 too, and the proper channel 5 on 5

Alan b
30-09-2009, 17:30
So the idea behind this retune was for Channel Five to become as widely available on Freeview as possible but for us the opposite has happened, I don't suppose there is any chance of it actually appearing back on the number five slot is there ?

Sneeka
30-09-2009, 17:39
Didn't have many channels on my bedroom telly as it was, now I've only got eight :(

That said, Dave's still there. Dave's always there :suspect:

statto
30-09-2009, 17:49
Has anyone else lost all their radio stations? :suspect:

Toge
30-09-2009, 18:06
why have you messed everything up? bloomin bbc

Alan b
30-09-2009, 18:09
Has anyone else lost all their radio stations? :suspect:

Nope, mine are all there although I never listen to them. This whole retune seems a bit farcical if people are losing channels and more than just ITV3 and ITV4 as was said.

Harold1066
30-09-2009, 18:13
EPG is messed up :brickwall

No EPG for 5, itv3,itv4, no name for itv? (27 on freeview) have an itv on Ch33 but again no info.

Got radio channels though

TigaSefi
30-09-2009, 18:15
All my bbc channels have gone but all the **** has been picked up :suspect:

kcxdev
30-09-2009, 18:32
Had to retune 3 times on my Humax PVR before it picked up all the channels, have deleted Ch 27 on it and all the TV's.

KennyVader
30-09-2009, 19:15
Retuned a couple of standard freeview boxes/TVs OK but my DVBViewer Pro software that I use with a Hauppauge TV card in my PC is refusing to re-find C5 and ITV3/4.,

Oh well, what a pity, never mind, don't think I ever watched them anyway.

welshmatt
30-09-2009, 19:35
Just been round my Grandparents to retune their 2 TVs but forgot to do their Humax PVR :doh:

Dean[SAS]
30-09-2009, 20:36
The "itv" channel on 33, will be itv+1 when they get round to it I believe.

molerat
30-09-2009, 20:37
Is there any chance that those of us that can't get all the channels will be able to pick up a few more. I can't get ITV 1 or Channel 4 among others.As you don't get ITV 1 or CH 4 you will now have lost 5 as well. 5 has been moved onto mux2 with the main ITV channels to make it more widely available. It seems that you have poor / no reception of that mux which is possibly down to a poor aerial or location.

5 was not generally available to those on relay transmitters. The government insisted it was made more widely available but those people will now have lost ITV3 & 4.

Toge
30-09-2009, 20:59
I am struggling to get my dad to retune his new HDTV over the phone *sigh*

Analog Kid
30-09-2009, 21:10
Our Humax initially did the Five on Channel 800 trick but after a complete reset and rescan things seem to be back to normal. My Mum & StepDad's Humax appeared to be OK first time out though although their other STB has apparently lost one of the ITV channels :thinking:

Alan b
30-09-2009, 21:13
As you don't get ITV 1 or CH 4 you will now have lost 5 as well. 5 has been moved onto mux2 with the main ITV channels to make it more widely available. It seems that you have poor / no reception of that mux which is possibly down to a poor aerial or location.

Cheers, it must be to do with our location I think as we have a decent enough aerial which is fairly new and when it was installed by a local company he did say we might not get every channel because of a largeish building over the road which is partially blocking the signal reception.

Zaichik
30-09-2009, 21:25
Well, I've done the retune and lost CBeebies, BBC4, BBC Parliament and some others. Still, at least I've got the soft porn and the shopping channels to watch! :razz:

Barnacle
30-09-2009, 21:35
My re-tune worked on my crappy Sagem box, means I can now get Channel 5 and CITV for the kids (previously the signal was too weak to get most channels).

Toge
30-09-2009, 21:46
is it just me or have they just cocked this up completely?

Ricinus
01-10-2009, 01:12
Well that's my plans to watch football tonight screwed. ITV4 has vanished so I'm pretty ****** off .
Five now has a good picture - it used to be a bit dodgy but if it got really bad I could just watch on analogue. Well I can't do that for ITV3. The wife's ****** off too as it's the only digi channel she watches.

scoobyood
01-10-2009, 02:31
Well that's my plans to watch football tonight screwed. ITV4 has vanished so I'm pretty ****** off .
Five now has a good picture - it used to be a bit dodgy but if it got really bad I could just watch on analogue. Well I can't do that for ITV3. The wife's ****** off too as it's the only digi channel she watches.

But I bet you can still receive 'Gay Rabbit' and 'Super Casino' fine...? Do what I did, complain to ofcom. :thumbs:

It takes 5-10 complaints from some Mary Whitehouse types to make the national news after Jesus is shown with boobs or something. So, there are plenty of people annoyed in this thread alone to make this a full on scandal. :brickwall

The Ofcom Advisory Team is open Monday-Friday between 09:00 and 17:00.

* Our phone number is 020 7981 3040 or 0300 123 3333

Martin Ball
01-10-2009, 07:30
Not that I watch much on anything but from what I've seen I'd say more people are going to be ****** off from not getting itv3 & 4 than from not getting 5.

It does seem to be a bit of a farce. As everyone else, I still have channel 27 which is unnamed and I have channel 33 which is unnamed but appears to be itv2+1 which at somepoint will become itv+1 but I suppose another retune will be necessary to get their correct names on the epg.

Ragnarak
01-10-2009, 09:13
Because we rent and have an old aerial on the roof we've always gotten a **** signal and don't get E4, ITV, CH4, CH5, ITV2, etc.

Since the re-tune we seem to have lost ITV2+1 (meaning we don't get ITV2 at all now and the missus is mad about x-factor crap :p). We still don't get C5 or any of the ones we didn't get before so overall it's made things worse :-(

Dazzle
01-10-2009, 09:49
Kids are gonna be baffled when they get home from school and try and find BBC1 on their TVs.
They both use a Deawoo DS700

http://www.freeview.co.uk/_retuneinfo/800s.html
http://www.freeview.co.uk/_retuneinfo/_format/downloads/SplitNitProductListAndContacts.pdf

Theres gonna be some seriously ****** off folk (especially those whos freeview willl not work at all after retune!

KennyVader
01-10-2009, 09:59
Because we rent and have an old aerial on the roof we've always gotten a **** signal and don't get E4, ITV, CH4, CH5, ITV2, etc.

Since the re-tune we seem to have lost ITV2+1 (meaning we don't get ITV2 at all now and the missus is mad about x-factor crap :p). We still don't get C5 or any of the ones we didn't get before so overall it's made things worse :-(

if it's any help to her and if you have a reasonable broadband connection you can watch a lot of this stuff live on the net these days, either through the channel's own website, or through the excellent http://www.tvcatchup.com/channels.html.

Not as simple as just turning the TV on but does mean she can get her xtra-factor Holly Willaboobies fix for the time being until/if freeview get things sorted.

Ragnarak
01-10-2009, 10:06
if it's any help to her and if you have a reasonable broadband connection you can watch a lot of this stuff live on the net these days, either through the channel's own website, or through the excellent http://www.tvcatchup.com/channels.html.

Not as simple as just turning the TV on but does mean she can get her xtra-factor Holly Willaboobies fix for the time being until/if freeview get things sorted.

Cheers, I tried to explain this to her but think it went over her head :p

CRB
01-10-2009, 19:00
Hello,

Am I being incredibly thick here or not - I have a BT Vision box, retuned last night (and a further 4 times since) but I have lost ITV, CH4 and CH5.

Is that it ? Is it just hard cheese for me ? How in the name of God did this get the go ahead ???

Alan b
01-10-2009, 20:14
Is that it ? Is it just hard cheese for me ?

There is an explanation in post #51. I have lost those channels as well.

molerat
01-10-2009, 20:25
Hello,

Am I being incredibly thick here or not - I have a BT Vision box, retuned last night (and a further 4 times since) but I have lost ITV, CH4 and CH5.

Is that it ? Is it just hard cheese for me ? How in the name of God did this get the go ahead ???Look on the bright side, you have also lost Gay Rabbit :nuts:

Did you receive ITV & CH4 ok before ? If so you should not have lost them. Put in your postcode here http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe and it will give your transmitter info. Try to manually tune in each individual multiplex. http://www.dmol.co.uk/mux.php will show you what should be on each multiplex.

CRB
01-10-2009, 21:45
Ok, no idea what gay rabbit is ?!?! (nor do I need to know !)

I got all those channels perfectly before, now all gone. Not sure what those external websites are telling me - it looks like the channels I want are on MUX2. But how do I receive that ?

I live in NW London so I wouldn't expect to lose those. I've tried calling the helplines but they don't answer.

Still absolutely astounded this has happened.

Hopefully Sky sales will now rocket !!

molerat
02-10-2009, 22:49
Not sure excactly how your box works but there is usually an auto and manual retune facility. The manual method should ask for a channel number which will be as per the wolfbane link. This often allows you to tune into some lower power transmitters. Also have you checked channels 800> to see if they are there.

Ragnarak
03-10-2009, 07:33
Look on the bright side, you have also lost Gay Rabbit :nuts:

Did you receive ITV & CH4 ok before ? If so you should not have lost them. Put in your postcode here http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe and it will give your transmitter info. Try to manually tune in each individual multiplex. http://www.dmol.co.uk/mux.php will show you what should be on each multiplex.

When I try a manual tune my TV gives me the choice on "DTV" of "UHF Ch." but the numbers only scroll from 21 to 69.

We can't seem to get Mux2 or Mux A. How do I find out what UHF channel these correspond to?

This is on a 37" LG3000.

molerat
03-10-2009, 08:02
When I try a manual tune my TV gives me the choice on "DTV" of "UHF Ch." but the numbers only scroll from 21 to 69.

We can't seem to get Mux2 or Mux A. How do I find out what UHF channel these correspond to?

This is on a 37" LG3000.Go to http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe put in your postcode and it will give you all the channel numbers

CRB
03-10-2009, 08:23
Not sure excactly how your box works but there is usually an auto and manual retune facility. The manual method should ask for a channel number which will be as per the wolfbane link. This often allows you to tune into some lower power transmitters. Also have you checked channels 800> to see if they are there.

Hi - well this is the odd thing, I live in central London and have all the channels on my Panasonic plasma digital TV, all ok, but on my BT vision box it misses channels 3,4 5 etc (ie 60% of the main 5 channels!). The woman on the BT Vision helpdesk didn't want to help at all saying I needed to call the UK digital TV people. When I eventually get through to them they will immediately say theres a problem with the BT Vision Box. Then I am supposed to call the BT Vision people again and they send an enginner out (they will only do this once I have spoke to UK digital) - and if the engineer cant find anything wrong with the signal I get charged for a call out. Naturally there isnt anything wrong with the signal as I can get it on my Panasonic TV. So I'm basically screwed, I lose.

CRB
03-10-2009, 08:26
Go to http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe put in your postcode and it will give you all the channel numbers

Eh - It doesn't ? all I get is three lines saying one my transmitters is Crystal Palace and a load of numbers that I don't understand ? I cant se Channel 4 and 5 on there ?

molerat
03-10-2009, 10:51
LCN (logical channel numbers) 4 and 5 are on multiplex 2 which is ch22 from crystal palace. This mux is showing as low power (but so is mux1, BBC) so some boxes may have difficulty. You should be able to do a manual tune to ch22 from the menu. Did you do a complete "first time installation" or just an update ? Another option is to disconnect the aerial and do a first time installation. This will wipe all channels. Disconnect from mains and leave for a few hours. Plug mains and aerial back in and repeat. This may fix it.

http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=TQ339712 gives you all the channel / multiplex info on one page.

In April 2012 you have got to do it all again.

ShakeyJake
03-10-2009, 11:05
Has channel 5 always been youtube quality or is that just since the retune?

nwgarratt
10-10-2009, 15:19
Channel 5 last night during NCIS was the worst I have ever seen TV. Stamp sized pixelation. :eek:

Toge
11-10-2009, 10:58
I thought the whole retune was so that CH5 gets more bandwidth?

nwgarratt
11-10-2009, 11:06
I thought the whole retune was so that CH5 gets more bandwidth?

No put it on another multiplex so more people can see it. Unfortunately, they seemed to have picked a rubbish one.